?
Solved

Converting Objects

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Object used to convert, now it doesn't???
What should I do?
Private Function ReturnValue(ByVal oName As Object, _
            ByVal r As Integer, Optional ByVal c As Integer = -1) As Object
        Dim o As Object = Nothing
        Dim fGrd As FarPoint.Win.Spread.FpSpread = CType(oName, FarPoint.Win.Spread.FpSpread)
 
        With fGrd.ActiveSheet
            If c = -1 Then
                c = 2
            End If
            o = .GetValue(r, c)
 
        End With
        Return o
 
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24219838
I would think you would have to validate that oName is of type FarPoint.Win.Spread.FpSpread before doing a type conversion or else this should fail as you may have incompatible objects.  When you say this use to convert, where you in another version of VB or what has changed?  Could the value of oName be Nothing now or some invalid object due to logic error.  Try debugging and seeing what is oName is at point it is trying to be converted.  If you have an error message, please post that.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24219867
Object doesn't automatically convert to anything as it is the "base object" for everything.

Why are you using Object here anyways?...It seems that you ALREADY know that "oName" is of type FarPoint.Win.Spread.FpSpread...otherwise it would be UNSAFE to convert it to that type without first checking its Type or enclosing it in a Try/Catch block.

Furthermore, if the Type is KNOWN then the Type of GetValue() should also be known and you can specify the proper return Type for the ReturnValue() function.

Unless something "trickier" is going on in the bigger scope of things that you aren't showing in the question?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 24221051
I end up with more than 50 grids on this one form.  Each tab containes a similar layout and controls are named the same but the index number of the tab is appended to the name giving it a unique name.
Now they have 6 tabs that they can go back and forth from and click save whenever.  When they click save I need to find out what tab(s) grids have changes and update/save to db.
Don't know if this is the most efficient way and I am sure I will be re-working this program as I learn this .Net stuff.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24221138
Ok... it sounds like the code I gave you in your other question should help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_24350463.html
(It allows you to find a control based on a String name)

Here is another example where Label1 thru Label5 are found using a dynamically built string:
Public Class Form1
 
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        For i As Integer = 1 To 5
            Dim ctl As Control = GetControlByName("Label" & i)
            If Not IsNothing(ctl) Then
                If TypeOf ctl Is Label Then
                    Dim lbl As Label = DirectCast(ctl, Label)
                    lbl.Text = "Label #" & i
                End If
            End If
        Next
    End Sub
 
    Private Function GetControlByName(ByVal ControlName As String) As Control
        Dim matches() As Control = Me.Controls.Find(ControlName, True)
        If matches.Length > 0 Then
            Return matches(0)
        Else
            Return Nothing
        End If
    End Function
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 24221849
That is great... Thank you so much.  You truly are a genius.
Thank you again.
Sheri
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 31574001
Excellent!!!
0