?
Solved

Problem installing PDFMaker Add-in

Posted on 2009-04-23
23
Medium Priority
?
4,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a user who goes to the correct Microsoft download page, downloads the installer for the PDFMaker Add-in, executes the installer, it finishes completely, and then it is virtually impossible to find the installed dll.  Even looked into hidden files.  It is nowhere.  He is not getting any error messages anywhere along the way.

What is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:wsturdev
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24264245
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24264788
I reviewed the link you suggested.  Solution 5 sounded like the only one to try, but the solution is oriented to versions of Office prior to 2007 and I could not quite figure out the combination of settings.
One thing to note is the ink seems to imply that you must have Acrobat 7.0 installed in order to load the Add-in, which I do, but which my users do not.
I have posted a note on the Adobe tech support site and will report back.  Hopefully they will help even though it is a Microsoft Add-in provided by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24270185
Thanks for posting back.  Let us know what happens.

Joanne
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24272046
PDF Adin is a single file, which should be here......

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE12

Filename is .....

EXP_PDF.DLL
EXP_XPS.DLL (for the XPS Writer.)

You cant find this file anywhere? Is this an administrative user logged in, trying to run the .exe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24272308
JOrzech -- Adobe was no help.  I am a registered user of ADOBE Acrobat 7.0, and in order to submit the question I had about the Add-in, I had to log in and choose a selection from a dropdown.  The only one available to me was "Acrobat 7.0".
As soon as the tech support people saw that, they responded that 7.0 is no longer supported, completely ignoring the point of my submission.  Then they automatically withdrew my question.  I will try to pursue this further with them, but do not have any real hope of getting a successful response.
johnb6767 -- The two DLLs you site are apparently used when you go to the Office button and select "Send" or "Save As" and then further select PDF or XPS.  My users will never see those options on the Office Button because I am using a custom Ribbon.
The DLL I am talking about is "PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL" (Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin), which is used when you go to Customize and include in a menubar the Quick Access Toolbar "Email" shortcut (or when you use a custom Ribbon to create your own QAT and include that shortcut).
The installer runs with no errors, but then we cannot find that DLL anywhere.
Which brings me to an extended question: since the installer I obtained was from Microsoft directly, is there any way (hopefully easy and direct) to get back to them and site this as a problem?  I have posted in the Microsoft Office newgroups, but have gotten no help there either.
Bill
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24272469
Are you looking for the PDFMaker.dot?  Because I have the same issue.... I'll work on it this afternoon and let you know what I find.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24272511
Pardon me - I meant to say "PDFMCustom.dot"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24272536
Ok - I changed some settings in Explorer under Folder Options, View, and now I can search for and find the template (PDFMCustom.dot).  Here's a screenshot of my settings.


Windows-View-Options.gif
PDFMCustom-File-Location.gif
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24272592
Ignore all of the above.  I think I found the problem.  When you are in Word and search for the file, you can find it.  If you close Word and search, you can't find it.  So the template is apparently being created every time you launch Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24273238
I confess I am confused by your last trail of posts, but I realize I am probably guilty of causing confusion.
I guess I was not as specific in my initial post as I am about to be because I thought what I was asking for help with was commonplace, but let me restate the problem in precise detail...
I went to this Microsoft link:http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4d951911-3e7e-4ae6-b059-a2e79ed87041&displaylang=en and clicked download.  It downloaded SaveAsPDFandXPS.exe
I ran that EXE and it placed "PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL" (Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin) in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\PDFMaker\Office.  I happen to have Adobe Acrobat 7.0 installed.
Then, in Word, Access, PowerPoint or Excel... I chose Word for my example... I opened Word, clicked the Office button, clicked Word Options, clicked Add-ins and "Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin" shows up in the list of Inactive Application Add-ins.  At the base of the window, I selected "COM Add-ins" and clicked Go.  In the Com Add-ins dialog that appears, I clicked Add... and browsed to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\PDFMaker\Office where I selected "PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL" and then clicked Okay.  When I got back to the COM Add-ins dialog, I checked the box next to "Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin" and clicked Okay.  Now, when I open Word, Excel, Access or PowerPoint, anc go to Office Button==>Word Options(Or Excel Options, or Access Options, or PowerPoint Options)==>Add-ins, "Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin"  is in the list of Active Application Add-ins.
Now when I go to Office Button==>Word Options(Or Excel Options, or Access Options, or PowerPoint Options)==>Customize, or when I programmatically create my own Quick Access Toolbar, and specify the "E-mail" shortcut, which will appear on my QAT, when I click that button, it takes the report being previewed, creates a PDF (or other format I choose), opens a blank email in Lotus Notes, attaches the PDF to the end of the body, and waits for me to fill in the addressee, subject and body and send it.
BUT, there is not mention in any Microsoft documentation that you have to have any full version of Adobe Acrobat installed in order for this to work.  Since I have set this all up in my Access app which I now send to my users, they can use the E-mail shortcut as long as they also install the "PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL".
So, my users go to the link and download SaveAsPDFandXPS.exe.  When they execute it, it completes an installation without errors.
BUT, when they then try to Activate the "PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL", they cannot because it is nowhere to be found, even among hidden files.  Since there were no errors in the install, I would expect them to find it.  BUT WHERE IS IT?
On my machine, when I de-activate "Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin", the E-Mail shortcut on my QAT is grayed out and no longer works.  That clearly means the DLL I am talking about and the E-mail shortcut button are linked.
Could you go to that link, download the EXE, execute it and tell me if the same thing happens to you?  Where does the DLL go?  ARE you able to find it and activate in in Add-Ins?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24273263
I have downloaded the add-in before... see attached image.

Let me try what you've suggested and I'll let you know.



PDFMOfficeAddin.gif
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24273395
I'm sorry - I'm a little lost... mine is already in the active add-ins list.  But I guess I don't understand when you click the "email" button -- how does the document become a PDF?  Mine just attaches the current document to an email, it does not convert it to PDF.

And what I was saying earlier about setting the options to view... perhaps you could have one of your users try setting their View options in Explorer and then see if they can see the dll.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24273507
<mine is already in the active add-ins list> -- where is it on your hard drive?  And what is is called?
<click the "email" button > in the QAT or within the Office Button?
<setting their View options in Explorer > we have tried everything possible and still cannot find it.  On 3 different machines.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1000 total points
ID: 24273552
<mine is already in the active add-ins list> -- where is it on your hard drive?  And what is is called?

See my image uploaded above...
_______________________________________________________
<click the "email" button > in the QAT or within the Office Button?
I put it on the QAT
_______________________________________________________
<setting their View options in Explorer > we have tried everything possible and still cannot find it.  On 3 different machines.

See my image uploaded above....

I will re-upload images for you.

PDFMOfficeAddin.gif
Windows-View-Options.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24273943
Do you have the full Adobe Acrobat 9.0?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24274485
I had one of my users create the same directory path as you (they only have Acrobat Reader) and then install.  We also made sure their folder settings were exactly like yours (which they already were), and still no file shows up.
I am more convinced than ever that despite the implication on the Microsoft web site, you cannot use that DLL unless you have the full Acrobat installed.  I just cannot understand why the installer doesn't fail in that case.
Also, if that deduction is correct, then how does one activate the E-Mail button in the QAT?  Or should I post that as another question?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24276455
SaveAsPDFandXPS.exe

I need to revisit, as I looked into the .msi, and only found the EXP_ dll......

Ill ping back in the AM.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24279203
k
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24279457
K....

First of all....

"PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL"

Is not a MS file, and not distributed by MS, but it is an Adobe File. You arent going to find it in the SaveAsPDFAndXPS.exe. The only 2 files in the ExPdfXps.cab, are the following..... (use winzip to extract the .exe contents to a folder, so you can see what is inside, and you can also edit the ExPdfXps.msi to see what files/registration is inviolved with the installer....).

EXP_PDF.dll
EXP_XPS.dll

Your "PDFMOfficeAddin.dll" prolly needs to be replaced by doing a repair on the Acrobat installation.

Is that where we stand right now, just finding the source of this file, so you can access it via Office Addins?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 24280693
I guess somewhere along the line, I was led to believe PDFMOfficeAddin.DLL was what was downloaded as the Add-in.  Sorry for that confusion.
I have found EXP_PDF.dll and EXP_XPS.dll in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE12.  But when I try to activate them in Access, I get a message saying they are not valid Add-ins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 31584524
At this point, I have so little bandwidth to deal with this question -- I do not want to leave it hanging, so I am awarding points for your attempts to help.  I will get back to it once I have more time.  Thanks for your efforts.
0