?
Solved

Log in problem after Installing Virtual Server 2005 R2

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have installed Microsoft Virtual server 2005 with Administrtor account on Windows xp machine (Sp3).
But when i try to log in the "virtual server administratation website"  i can't access and i get this error after 3 attemp "HTTP 401.1 - Unauthorized: Logon Failed"
this computer is workgroup compter.
also i try to log-in Computername/administrator - and it don't work also.

Thanks in advance
Guy v.
0
Comment
Question by:guyva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 1500 total points
ID: 24224213
try using this tool from Microsoft instead of the administration website

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80ADC08C-BFC6-4C3A-B4F1-772F550AE791&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyva
ID: 24225891
Thanks for your comment - i already try this tool.
but this is just workaround - i want to know why the hack i can't use the administration web site.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 24231489
any relevant items appeared in windows event logs? as well as IIS logs? you know, it is an authentication error, so the logs should help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guyva
ID: 31574005
x
0