?
Solved

Print Migrator Problem

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using Print Migrator 3.1 to move about 30 printers from SERVER A (Windows Server 2003) to SERVER B (Windows Server 2003). The Backup is successful, and the Restore is successful, however, no printers show up in PRINTERS & FAXES.

SERVER A had:
Printers: (31)
Printer Drivers: (40)
Printer Ports: (68)
Print Processors: (8)
Print Monitors: (4)

SERVER B (AFTER RESTORE):
Printers: (0)
Printer Drivers: (38)
Printer Ports: (66)
Print Processors: (0)
Print Monitors: (4)

How come none of the printers installed?

Attached: Print Migrator 3.1 Log
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24219886
Print Migrator 3.1 Log
pm.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 24220149
looks like the issues in the log file are below. anything on their forums or support focusing on these issues?

2009:04:23 13:29:43   WARNING: The target machine does not have LPR installed. LPR ports will be migrated but won't work until Printing Services For Unix is installed on the target machine.

2009:04:23 13:28:35   WARNING: Kernel Mode drivers (version 2) are blocked on the target machine.  Disable Kernel Mode driver blocking and re-run Printer Migrator.  Ignoring this warning (Cancel button) will result in driver installation, but because they are kernel mode drivers - a serious problem with any dependent print queue could potentially bring down the system.  Selecting OK will result in restore termination.

2009:04:23 10:42:08   Bad Machine Name: 10.81.2.3
2009:04:23 10:42:08   Remote Tree View Failed.
2009:04:23 10:42:39   Bad Machine Name: milla.bcr.local
2009:04:23 10:42:39   Remote Tree View Failed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24220167
I corrected all of those problems, and it is still not working.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 24228517
had the same problem. try this below. everythinig has been working for me thus far. if i run into a problem i should be able to isolate the problem printer and rebuild just that one instead of 40 or so.

do this form the new server the printers are going to
start
run
gpedit.msc
In Group Policy under local machine goto
Administrative Templates
Printers
in the right pane double click disallow installing of kernel mode drivers and disable it.
start
run
gpupdate
then import the printers.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24229027
I already did that in response to the error I got below. I then tried to migrate again, and it went through without the error. However, after the migration is complete, the printers are still not there.

2009:04:23 13:28:35   WARNING: Kernel Mode drivers (version 2) are blocked on the target machine.  Disable Kernel Mode driver blocking and re-run Printer Migrator.  Ignoring this warning (Cancel button) will result in driver installation, but because they are kernel mode drivers - a serious problem with any dependent print queue could potentially bring down the system.  Selecting OK will result in restore termination.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 24229498
I had to refresh the printer screen. you could retart the print spooler service i supose and see what happens. I guess what i would do at this point is clean out any old printers that are installed and no longer used, recreate the cab file from the source print server and retry the restore with the new cab. if that don't work, do you have another server you can try to install the printers on for test purposes.

Do you have any lpr printers setup? I am using raw for all my ip printers.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24243879
I restarted the server and still no go. I tried a migration with another CAB, and nothing happened either. No LPR printers.

Tried with a test machine I setup on a Virtual Server, and it went through just fine. I have a feeling though it has something to do with the 32bit vs. 64bit architecture.

The source server is a 32bit Win Serv 2003 OS. The destination server is a 64bit Win Serv 2003 OS.

I tried 32bit to 32bit migration and it worked out just fine. Any ideas? I would prefer that 64bit box be the print server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 24244125
it might be a pain in the butt, but maybe loading the 64bit drivers for all the printers in the additional drivers box may help it work. Maybe try it with a few printers and see it they come over all right.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Coreyg13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24244171
found this in another forum

use printbrm to remotely backup the 32bit machine then remotely retore to
the 64 bit machine.

Make sure the manufacture uses the same names for the 32bit and 64bit print
drivers.

You can use Print Mig as long as you install the 64bit print drivers to the
cluster spooler before performing the restore.


Some info from a previous post


1. Do I have to install the 64bit UPD prior to the printmig restore?

YES and all the x64 driver names must match the 32 bit driver names or they
are not the same driver. If the 32bit driver name is HP Color LaserJet xxxx
PCL 6, this name does not match the 64bit HP Universal Color Printer Driver


2. Can I use printmig for 32bit to 64bit printer migration?

Yes when the x64 drivers are already installed


3. Scripted migration?

the prn*.vbs files in system32


4. Anything else i forgot...?

Vista Ultimate and Business SP1 has the Print Backup and Migration utility.
You can use this tool to backup the 32bit machine and restore to the 64bit
machine.

I recommend installing the matching x64 drivers onto the 32bit machine
before backing up so all the printers will be restored
0