[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a network monitoring utility that can email me when devices are offline.

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Our client has roughly 30 network devices deployed at various remote locations. I need to be able to monitor the status to ensure all of those devices are online.

Can someone reccomend a free/cheap monitoring tool that can email me when the link goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:HopperSI
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lkraven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24220451
Free cheap: Nagios

http://www.nagios.org/

It takes a little bit more effort to set up and isn't as polished.

Upwards from there, you have PRTG Network Monitor, Solarwinds IPMonitor, What's Up Gold, and Servers Alive.

PRTG offers a 20 sensor license free, and the price for 100 sensors is not outrageous.  The others will cost more.

http://www.paessler.com/prtg
http://www.solarwinds.com
http://www.whatsupgold.com
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/



Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Diaz
ID: 24222795
There's also SNMPc from CastleRock.  Easy to use and includes email and/or pager notification capability.
http://www.castlerock.com/products/snmpc/default.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 31574028
I ended up using Servers Alive. It is VERY straight forward and it does everything I was looking for.
0