Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

move vista drive to new computer

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Folks,

my desktop PC hardware failed recently, and rather than muck about replacing parts to find out what was wrong with it, I decided to just buy another computer and try swapping the drive.

not unexpected - the system disk will not boot in the new hardware, failing (crash/reset) on loading crcdisk.sys

So I've installed the disk as a secondary drive in the new PC, and can boot up from a new install of vista and can access the old drive fine.

So now I'm seeking advice on how to copy the settings and data from the old disk onto the new system... any suggestions and/or guidance is most welcome and appreciated!

Cheers,  Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:meverest
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 1000 total points
ID: 24220519
Check out Robocopy...
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24220670
Hi,  thanks for your comment.

That is not really what I am after.  Essentially, the result I am seeking is one where the new PC looks (and runs) exactly like the original - same login users, same printers and devices loaded, same software loaded.

Ideally I want to boot the disk from the old computer, failing that, I want to import all the users (there are 4) and email, bookmarks, mydocuments, etc etc.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 500 total points
ID: 24221081
But both PCs have the same hardware configuration? If so, Norton Ghost...

or you can use Acronis...(If the machine is not dual boot/Linux in it, i would recommend it...)

Best regards...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24222097
Thanks for your comment!

>> But both PCs have the same hardware configuration? If so, Norton Ghost...

that would make it simpler, wouldn't it! ;-)

But no, I decided that I would make this an opportunity to upgrade the hardware too!  So now I have a disk that works just perfect as a secondary data drive - all the original data is there, but how do I copy all that user profiles, user data and applications to the new OS? <sigh>

I found the microsoft "User Profile Migration Tool" which might be just what I need, except that I don't know yet if it will use the data stored on the secondary drive.  Will soon find out.

Cheers,  Mike.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24222196
this claims to do what you want :  http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/pcmover.html      
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 1000 total points
ID: 24243347
With Windows Vista, you can use the Windows Easy Transfer.  On windows 7 I have the "C:\Users" and the users folder; which has the profile info. In Windows * you have "Documents and Settings" / the users name; which has the profile info. Just copy that for the users desktop favorites cookies etc. Don't forget the hidden folders which will have the Application Data.
Insofar as the applications you should re-install these on the new machine. This way you optimize the config for the hardware on the new box.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24246404
in the end, I used the windows vista easy profile migration feature.  severely lacking in functionality from what I expected it would be able to do by reading the documentation about it, but better than starting from scratch at least! ;-)

Thanks everyone for comments and suggestions.

Cheers,  Mike.
0