[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on video drivers for max resolution

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I write vb software and recently upgraded to xp from win2k and cannot change the max resolution
beyond 1280x1024 for testing I need to be able to switch to many higher resolution's. This xp box i am using has onboard video. Is their a video card i can buy to allow for higher resolutations ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24220979
Yes.  Just look up video cards online or go to a big box store and it will clearly state the max resolution of the card.  Usually the higher the resolution the more expensive the card.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24221278
Plenty of cards in the < $50 range that should be able to handle anything that worked previously.

I would get something with a minimum of 256 MB RAM

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24221720
You'll also need a monitor that can handle the resolutions you want as well so consider that also.  Check what your monitor can resolve to.

And just adding to the other two poster's comments; look at nVidia and ATI cards for your choice.  Look at a range of cards and check their specifications.  Check what slot is inside your computer for the video card - refer to your computer manual and go shopping.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 24222581
The more i think about  this here's what i remember: A friend who worked at Intel built the computer and it had Intel graphics drivers on the win2K and I was using those old 15" huge cheap  monitors, but they supported a lot of different resolutions which I could change easily. My vb forms sizes are based on the users resolution. I may have to buy another monitor and a graphics card for proper results. Can a monitor listed as a max resolution of 1280x1020 be overridden to display higher with a good graphics card?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24222617
>> Can a monitor listed as a max resolution of 1280x1020 be overridden to display higher with a good graphics card?

Short answer.  No.

The graphics card can do the resolutions but the monitor has to support them.  In some cases a good monitor can do this.  I've struck an old 14" which went up to an incredible resolution (probably 1280 by 1024 from memory) at the time when a good 14" was pressed to do 800 by 600 and 640 by 480 was the norm.

Check the brand of monitor you have on the Net and do a search for the specifications.  That'll give you a start as to what it can do.  It might go up one more stage from that.  It might not.  Depends on your testing.  In some cases lowering the frequency can help.  It might not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 31574035
Guess i lucked out in the past with those cheap monitors that would display lots of resolutions
0