?
Solved

Moving an output queue attached to a printer device description

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I tried to move an output queue in QUSRSYS, but the system won't let me because it is attached to a printer device description.  I would have to delete the device description in order to move it.    Ultimately, I am trying to separate output coming from a test job versus a production job.  If the output queue is in QUSRSYS, then both test and production spool files will be mixed up.  I want to create out queues in both test and production so that the spool files will go to the appropriate envirnoment.   If the out queue is in QUSRSYS, then even if there are out queues in test and production, it would always go to QUSRSYS since that library would always be on top of the library list.

Normally I would just use OVRPRTF to override to the appropriate library, but there is already a program in place using OVRPRTF but doesn't have a parameter for the library.

Is there any way to direct spool files going to the same out queue name to go to the test or production object?
0
Comment
Question by:Calvus
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 600 total points
ID: 24221074
Lots of options for this.  

One relatively easy one is to create a lib like QUSRSYST, place the test outq's there, and CHGSYSLIBL in test environment jobs (startup program for test users profiles, perhaps?) to place QUSERSYST ahead of QUSRSYS in teh system portion of the LIBL.

You can also put multiple overrides in place and they "stack up" cumulatively, so your could put the OUTQ override in place before you start the program, scoped to the job, and unless the other override is 'Secure from other overrides", you will get the merged sum of each individual override.  If the outq is being overriden already, you may have a problem, but you could set your override before starting the program you are testing, make it "Secure from other overrides" and it should go to your selected OUTQ instead of the override that comes later in the job stream.  You'd need to test it to be sure, though - I have to admit that I prefer to manipulate the LIBL instead of getting tricky with merged and secure overrides.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvus
ID: 24225289
I liked the library solution, but my boss didn't.  Dare I ask, but do you know if there is an IBM default I can change to not create the output queue in QUSRSYS when the printer device description is created? I figure then, if I can delete and recreate, I can recreate the out queue into for example, a production library, and then just create another outqueue for test

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 600 total points
ID: 24230989
Too bad.  Lots of shops use "test" versions of system libraries for just this purpose - also for locally-customized versions of system objects.

I understand what you want to do here - unfortunately (AFAIK, at least) this fixed system behavior.  There is no system value that allows you to specify the library where default outq's are created - it is always QUSRSYS.

Is it safe to assume that the job you are working with has the OUTQ name hard-coded, but not the lib?  If so, this is a good example of why NOT to hard-code output queue names in programs.  If the OUTQ name was externalized (file, data area, job description, user profile, whatever), you could control this by simply changing the library list or using the test jobd or user profile.

How about modifying the program to externalize the OUTQ?  Tell the boss I said it was an "AS/400 Development Best Practice".  Bosses love that sort of stuff.

Other alternatives that come to mind:

Merged overrides (we've already discussed that option briefly in my earlier post).

Create prod and test outqs.  Don't start a writer on the QUSRSYS outq.  Write a never-ending program that watches the QUSRSYS outq and, based on job name or some other predictable indicator, redirects each spooled file to the correct queue (seems like a lotta work when you could just modify the libl in your test jobs as in my first suggestion).

- Gary Patterson




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Calvus
ID: 24231817
The last suggestion I had thought of myself, but was too afraid to suggest it, because it seems like a lot of work for something that "should be" simple enough to fix.  I will see what he thinks on Monday.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 600 total points
ID: 24238591
Good luck.  Simple answer is still to just modify the test job's syslibl and create a QUSRSYS2, or whatever.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 200 total points
ID: 24245865
Calvus:

> Ultimately, I am trying to separate output coming from a test job versus a production job.  If the output queue is in QUSRSYS, then both test and production spool files will be mixed up.

It seems that you have a couple of problems.

The first problem is simply that a printer device description can have one and only one associated output queue. Making a second copy, changing the library list, or doing anything similar won't change that fact.

So, the answer has to come from some other direction.

IMO, the place to start is in answering why the output queue of the _device_ is being used. This might come from a workstation device description, the user profile, the job description, or even from application programming or special programming such as an initial program.

The system allows external objects such as user profiles and job descriptions to control routing of spooled output to physical printers. Determining how routing is done in your system is what should lead to a resolution.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nigel_pettit
nigel_pettit earned 200 total points
ID: 24297108
All of the above are correct.  You should consider also that many 3rd party applications such as JBA/GEAC/INFOR (Or whatever they are now) have there own system configuration that can direct spool files.

As already informed,  In many organisations it is useful to have your own versions of systems libraries. ie mygpl / mysys / myusrgpl.   Best practice is to NOT call these anything starting with 'Q'

This type of configuration should be used for not only outq's message q's etc but maybe for SBSD Model controllers, Classes etc.  Doing this will allow you to keep your auto created system objects not be affected by any future OS upgrades.

Nigel

(Maybe your boss is afraid of what he does not understand,  This is a very easy job and can be done in 5 Mins)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvus
ID: 24456448
Thank you all for your comments.

As things would turn out, my boss just had me created a output queue with a different name for the test environment and have all output go to this queue in the test environment.  I had thought that he wanted to simulate the production environment as much as possible, but eventually he just decided on this solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Calvus
ID: 31574052
Thank you all again.  I figured it was only fair to distribute the points evenly across the responses. Gary the It Pro gets the most because he responded thrice.
0