?
Solved

Software will not update - old version very persistent

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,
I use this software from the USGS called Blossom. I want to update it. I should be able to just download the latest version and the old one should go away, it doesn't.  I have uninstalled the "old", used ccleaner and Revo uninstaller. But when I install the latest version I still end up with the previous one, which by the way doesn't work and that's why I am trying to update.  I get the following Fortran error: "jwe0019i-u The program was terminated abnormally with Exception Code EXCEPTION_ILLIGAL_INSTRUCTION." Then some more errors, see image. (yes, illegal is spelled wrong)

I have downloaded the latest version: 2008.4.2.0, yet each time I uninstall everything and then reinstall and the welcome screen states: Blossom Version W2007.09.21

The attached image shows the version on the installer vs. the version on the software's welcome screen, it also show the error messages.

So am I not completely uninstalling the blossom software? The computer is finding it somewhere.  Any suggestions?

I do not remember if the presently installed blossom version worked ever on this machine after I wiped it a few months ago, it worked before that though. I had a problem with the Blossom not working on another machine, but it updated fine. This new version of Blossom is supposed to work on my system.

I use AVG Free and Malware Bytes daily. These two say I am clean. I also ran the Kaspersky online scanner which also said I am clean

Thank you kindly,
JE
blossom-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
puterhead earned 800 total points
ID: 24221105
I would uninstall, search regedit for W2007.09.21 or the directory of the old application. I would also do a search of the desktop for W2007.09.21 in file contents, especially in the windows or windows\system32 directories.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 24221139
I would (a) run regedit and search for Blossom.  Try to remove ay whole folders referring to your program.  Then I'd (b) find where it lives in Program Files and delete it.  Then reboot and try reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 24221253
Hello,
I searched in windows for W2007.09.21 but found nothing.  I found one registry entry for W2007.09.21 and I deleted it. I deleted all Blossom and USGS registry entries. Yet I still get the W2007.09.21 version. It wouldn't be a problem, but it doesn't work. I have been going through the registry previously to no avail. I rebooted, etc but still no progress.  Any other ideas. This file I downloaded def works on another machine.

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 600 total points
ID: 24244385
When you uninstalled with Revo Uninstaller, did you use Advanced Mode, and then select all the Folders, Files, and Registry entries it found and Delete those too? If you didn't, I'd recommend reinstalling the old version, uninstalling it with Revo as I've described here, rebooting, running ccleaner and scanning the registry for leftovers, *then* checking your Documents and Settings\Application Data folders to remove any leftovers there. Run ccleaner once more after that, then reboot again and try to reinstall. Report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 24253102
Thanks for the help. But I was wrong, my processor does not work with sse2 instructions and therefore won't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justearth
ID: 31574062
thanks.
0