[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am having issue mapping Custom entity with Phonecall entity

Posted on 2009-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I have a custom entity named "ADS" in CRM 4.0 environment. I have created a custom button in phone call and once clicked it directs to ".aspx" page, I am able to receive the phonecall id from phonecall from aspx page. but when i redirect to "ADS" form (http://CRMSERVER:5555/CRMTest/userdefined/edit.aspx?_CreateFromType=2&_CreateFromId=" + p + "&etc=10001# - this url redirects to ADS create form, where the user enters the detail)  from the .aspx file. I lose the details of phone call id. There is a ADS lookup in phonecall created by N:1 relatiohnship with ADS and phonecall. I need to map this back to the new ADS that is being created, which means the ADS lookup in phone call (new call) should be mapped with the new ADS created, once the ADS form is saved.

I would like to know how can I map the new ADS (lookup in phonecall - thats being created newly)  to the phonecall . Please let me know asap
0
Comment
Question by:Aftab_Khateeb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 24221450
Hi,

I'm not quite sure what you're trying to achieve here.

Can you explain exactly what you want to happen without how you've tried to do it please.

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Aftab_Khateeb
ID: 24221537
Sorry about that....
I need to map custom  entity named "ADS" with phone call. The users should access custom entity from the phone call (as a custom menu button). when clicked on the custom button, a new ADS CRM form will open and the user will  in the details and save the record. Once saved, the new "ADS" should automatically appear in a lookup in Phone call (to indicate that phone call is mapped to that custom entity).

I also need contact (entity) to be seen as a lookup in "ADS" form,  as the related phonecall is generated as an activity for a contact.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 1200 total points
ID: 24222134
1. Click on lookup button
2. You will get a new button
3. Click on new button
4. On clicking new button  you will get ad screen fill in the information close it
5. Click ok on lookup form
6. You will get the  lookup filled  up

 You can not fill the contact lookup in the ad screen.  Just try this javascripton load of ad screen
obj = window.opener

if(obj != null
{
obj = window.opener.window.opener
  if(obj != null)
    {
         alert(obj.document.getElementById('regardingobjectid'))

      }
}

If this  works out then  you can fill the values.

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 24238442
Hi,

All of the functionality is available out of the box by creating a relationship to the Phonecall entity and then following the steps described by Rakesh above.  From what you described it sounds as though you want to have a custom button configured by the ISV.config and go straight to the create form of the ADS entity...is this correct?

MH
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Biffster007
Biffster007 earned 300 total points
ID: 24238453
Hi Again,

What you could do is create the relationship which would give you the functionality you require.  You could also add a button using ISV.config that automatically took you to a new ADS create form therefore minimising a couple of button clicks.  So, effectively you could do both.

MH
0