?
Solved

Multiple user accounts vs. one user account

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our business is a medical clinic with 16 workstations and one server.  Our software that we use recommends having a different user account for each workstation but I prefer having one user account that all of the workstation use so that everybody only has to remember one L/P.  People are not "assigned" a workstation - everyone floats.  My question is: does having only one user account running at all workstations cause any performance problems?  Are there any benefits to having different L/P's assigned for each workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:stin27
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amaru21
amaru21 earned 300 total points
ID: 24221314
Are you talking about the login for a specific program or for Windows?  I personally prefer to have separate logins for each user.  It makes it easier to define access rights should the need arise.  It's also better if you want to leave some kind of an audit trail.  If something goes wrong, it's easier to figure out which specific person caused the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wikkard earned 450 total points
ID: 24221452
This shouldnt cause any problems in terms of performance, however as amaru21 mentioned generally we dont do this for security reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stin27
ID: 24221502
I am referring to Windows logins.  There will not be any certain person logging into an account.  Someone logs in at the start of the day and there could be 20 different people use it during the day.  They will all have the same access rights (extremely limited) so that is why I opted for a single account.  Otherwise, it would have to be workstation1, workstation2, etc.

If something does go wrong, could the problem be traced to the computer vs. who is logged in?  If it can be traced to the computer, I should be OK.  If it is traced to the login account, I should probably change it to an account per workstation.

As a side note which could be relevant, our medical/invoicing software has been crashing a lot and is giving us database errors.  They are saying it is a network/hardware problem and I'm saying it's not.  We just put in a new server at their recommendation and are still having problems.  If there are problems, we need to know which machines are the cause.  I want to make sure that having only one account on multiple machines will not limit our ability to troubleshoot any performance issues.
0