[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i reply to many emails at once in Office 2007?

Posted on 2009-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've been trying to look for a script for Office 2007 that will allow me to reply by highlighting all my emails within a folder (it may be 20 or 500), right click to something like 'Reply to all in BCC' and then type my message.

The reason why I need to reply in BCC is because the person in HR receives a lot of emails from applicants, which of course he doesnt want other people seeing other peoples emails. And instead of opening up 100 emails and copying and pasting the message, he wants to be able to do it with one message so it doesnt tie up his PC.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:moondy
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24221560
I don't know, but perhaps you can create a custom form with the message embedded.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24221582
How about using an outlook rule that automatically replies to each applicant email with pre specified text?

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:moondy
ID: 24221807
Thats ok but he wants to be able to send the message at his disposoal
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24221828
You can set the rule to not run automatically.
Instead you push the button to start the process manually, but you only have to push the button once, to process all the relevant emails.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:moondy
ID: 24221999
How do i create a rule replying to a email previously received?
Essentially, we need to be able to manually run the rule on a folder full of emails with the same message (the "reply using a specific message'). Does it pick up the email address automatically and insert it and then send it?
Because thats what we need.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24222133
If you run the rule manually it will process any emails already recieved, you can evn specify folders.

Try this walk through
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010347871033.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24222164
I may have steered you in the wrong direction as I just worked out that automatic replies are disabled n the Exchange server configuration by default.
have a look :

"Allow Automatic Forwarding/Replying to the Internet
As a secure default Exchange doesnt allow sending automatic forwards, replies and Out of Office Assistant Messages to the Internet. The security in this is that there cant be created any mail loops and that Exchange doesnt reply to any spam messages which might lead to spam attacks. If you still want to disable this behaviour after careful consideration you can do this in the following way;

Exchange 2000/2003:
1.Open Exchange System Manager
2.Expand your site-> Global Settings-> Internet Message Format
3.In the right pane right click Default and choose Properties-> tab Advanced
4.Here you can enable or disable the automatic replying/forwarding"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24222460
It should be feasible to run a macro on the selected emails, will that be acceptable?

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_chant earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332641
Afternoon Moody
I am assuming you want to drag the email, drop it into a folder and have that email respond automatically with a pre-define tempate.
If that's the case follow these steps.
1. Make sure the user has local administrator rights on the pc and that he doesn't have roaming profile.
2. In the Trust Centre under Programmatic Access, select "Never warn me about suspicious activity (not recommend)"
3. Macro settings need to be set to low
4. Open your Microsoft Visual Basic (click Alt+F11)
5. click onto "ThisOutlookSession" located under Project1-->Microsoft Office Outlook
6. Paste the below code.
*************************************** Reply All Code ************


'Option Explicit
Dim WithEvents TargetFolderItems As Items
Private Sub Application_Startup()
'some startup code to set our "event-sensitive"
'items collection
Dim ns As Outlook.NameSpace
'use MAPI
Set ns = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
'Define location of folder that email will drop into for sending replys
Set TargetFolderItems = ns.Folders.Item( _
"Mailbox - Chris Chant").Folders.Item("Rejected").Items
End Sub
Sub TargetFolderItems_ItemAdd(ByVal Item As Object)
Dim myReply As MailItem
Dim FileName As String
Dim addrName As String
Dim Sender1 As String
Set olApp = New Outlook.Application
'Sender's email address
addrName = Item.SenderEmailAddress
'Template message used for reply, define the exact location
FileName = "C:\Documents and Settings\chris_chant\My Documents\AutoReply.msg"
'import the template
Set myReply = olApp.CreateItemFromTemplate(FileName)
'Add sender's email address
myReply.Recipients.Add (addrName)
'send template
myReply.Send
End Sub
Private Sub Application_Quit()
Dim ns As Outlook.NameSpace
Set TargetFolderItems = Nothing
Set ns = Nothing
End Sub
 
 
If this doesn't have help you, let me know.
 
Cheers,
 
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moondy
ID: 31579304
Thank you very much Chris, i was waiting ages for this and you seem to be the only one that tried. I just did a quick test now and it worked perfectly. I just sent off 234 emails with this all at once...
0