?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Shell Issue

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have SBS 2008 and have been troubleshooting  the Outlook 2007 / Exchange 2007 Autodiscover certificate issue. When I attempt to enter a script to Exchange Management shell as part of solution to solve Outlook 2007 certificate issue I get an error. I have SBS 2008 have imported the revised crt with autodiscover.domain.org added to it. And I successfully completed Step one of MS Article kb 940726 where I ran the Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml command.

However, when i attempt either the next step or the one following that step, it says the objects do not exist.

My exact syntax and shell error are in the code section. Thanks very much for any help.



[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity server.domain.local\ews -InternalUrl https://remote.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx
Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory : The operation could not be performed because
object 'server.domain.local\ews' could not be found on domain controller 'SERVER
.domain.local'.
At line:1 char:32
+ Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory  <<<< -Identity server.domain.local\ews -Inter
nalUrl https://remote.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsinc
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 24222078
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24222338
try this code instead

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity server.domain.local\EWS(default web site) -InternalUrl https://remote.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24222515
run the following, in order to get the exact name of your WebSite ::
get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory

Locate the identity part.. and use it in the command
Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity IdendityYouvelocated -InternalUrl https://remote.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 24226598
Ok...I appreciate the responses.

Rammerstein: Yes thats the procedure I am following.
Akhater: I tried that syntax exactly already and get the same error.
seb acker: I think you are onto my issue. I think I have a simple syntactical error. I ran the command you indicated to get Virtual directory adn this is what I got.
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory

Name                                    Server                                  InternalUrl
----                                    ------                                  -----------
EWS (SBS Web Applications)              SERVER                                  https://sites/EWS/Exchange.asmx
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24226977

On an SBS Server, the Exchange Virtual Directories are located in the SBS Web Applications web, not the Default Web Site. Your command for updating the EWS virtual directory at the Exchange Shell would therefore be:

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Id "SERVER\EWS (SBS Web Applications" -InternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 31574082
Thank you very very much. I applied the same syntax to the OAB and Uniofied Messagiing sites adn that worked. Fianlly those propmts for certs went away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 24227300
There seems to be a difference in the MS article for solving the exchaneg problem and the SBS implementation of that solution. note teh indication of the Internal AND ExtrenalURL difference adn the correctly specified virtual directory in SBS Web applcations.
0