Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DVD wrter causing HDD LED to blink continously

Posted on 2009-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am Using windows XP. Some days ago I added a Samsung Super writemaster 20x dvd writer to my PC. Everything was going well. Then one day I detached my HDD from pc for some reason. But When I reconnected the hdd the problem started. Now if there is any kind of disc activity in my dvd writer (eg: Copying a cd/dvd, watching a dvd movie, burning a disc), the hdd LED blinks violently as if there is going on some extensive hdd activity. The flashing is abnormal and the whole pc becomes non-responsive. In recent days, the problem has become worse. Now I cannot even watch a movie, the video stops continuously and play slow. I have changed the dvd writer and hdd  cables, but no luck! :(
Please help me!
My PC configuration:
Processor: Celeron 420@1.6 Ghz/512 KB cache
M/B: MSI MS-7267
Ram: 2 GB DDR2
Graphics: Intel 82945 Express Chipset Family
HDD: Western Digital 250 GB SATA (WDC WD2500AAJS-22VTA0)
DVD Writer: Samsung DVD writer PATA(TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH202J)
0
Comment
Question by:rocket_du
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24221743
In the Task Manager>Process Tab.....

Anything using the CPU Usage at the bottom? Only high value should be System Idle Process

Whats the Commit Value at the bottom as well?

If you can take a screenshot of the Process/Performance tab, that might help... Just attach it to this thread....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24222223
check the disk and dvd connections first, or swap the cables for a test.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 24222716
sounds like the hd led light thinks the DVD rom is the hd, check your cabling with the HD and DVD and the jumper settings... dvd should be on secondary master and hd on primary master
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24223554
the jumper settings do not matter here
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24230728
I think the matter is not about cpu. I Have checked cpu during disc operation, it remains normal then. but the system remains unresponsive as if the writer is trying to read a scratchy disc (even though the disc is clean). not only continuous led blinking, the thrashing is causing 'real' hdd activity which creating enormous pressure on my hdd.
Plz, HELP!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24231116
did you check what i asked, or swap them ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24231673
I don't understand, how can I swap the cables? my hdd is connected in a SATA port & dvd writer is connected in PATA port. I changed the hdd cable, but it doesn't solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24231717
you use OTHER ca les for swapping !
also verify if it still happens if the dvd  drive is NOT connected (it can be a bad drive)
test also with another drive !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24234756
here's the snapshot ohnb6767  asked j
Tsk-Manager.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24285022
hey, nobody's interested?
Plz help me.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24285052
Theres 86% of the CPU being hammered....... Nothing sticks out. Explorer is probably hitting the cpu, as it is caching the data to be written.

Not to mention the standard Sidebar memory hogs.....

Commit charge looks ok. Whats your Paging file set to?

I havent used Nero for a while, but does it use a seperate buffer to hold the data it is writing, or does it write straight form the filesystem?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24285154
try disconnecting the dvd drive for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24405332
Sorry guys. I wasn't around for a while, so couldn't reply in time. :)
My paging file is set to 2046 MB min & 4092 MB max.
Nero uses a separate buffer. But the problem is not only with nero. If any program  run from dvd drive, the system gets slow.
I've disconnected the dvd drive, then everything goes normal.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 24405629
then try another drive, it may just be dying..
other cables can help too
0