Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to register a .net dll on a system where visual studios is not installed

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I created a project of type class library (.net C#), then i registered my assembly in Visual Studios Command Prompt using following commands:

regasm /tlb:membershipcards.tlb membershipcards.dll
gacutil /i membershipcards.dll

it is working fine, but what i will do to register my dll on a system where Visual Studios is not installed.
I tried regsvr32 but it is not working , it is asking entry point.
0
Comment
Question by:specialist4u
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24222199
1. GacUtil is a part of the .net-framework (you can find it C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\<version> (where <version stands for the .net version you are using)
Go to that directory with a command prompt and execute "gacutil /i membershipcards.dll"
2. You can create an msi-file
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gearboxpc earned 375 total points
ID: 24222280
Hi, as long as the target computer has the .NET Framework installed you can use the RegAsm.exe that is located in the Framework Directory.
i.e.  If your targeting .Net Framework 2.0 then the path will be the following:
drive:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\RegAsm.exe
As for Gacutil.exe;  it is not a part of the .NET Framework redistributable.  So you will have to include it in your setup program when you distribute your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:specialist4u
ID: 24222371
i executed the following command on windows command prompt

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Retail Management System\Store Operations\AddIns>gacutil /i membershipcards.dll


result :

'gacutil' is not recognized as operable program or batch file.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24222378
You need to go to the directory where gacUtil is installed !

So you need to do
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\<version>  > gacutil /i C:\Program Files\Microsoft Retail Management System\Store Operations\AddIns\membershipcards.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:specialist4u
ID: 24222402
where and how to execute RegAsm.exe command , i mean windows command prompt is not recongnising it, but it is present in framework 2.0 folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:specialist4u
ID: 24223045
thanks to all. actually there is no gacutil command in framework 2.0.  we just have to drag drop our assembly to Assembly folder in system32 after running regasm command
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gearboxpc
ID: 24223272
That is correct, I explained that Gacutil.exe is not included in the .NET Framework redistributable.  Please assign points to who deserves.
0