[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtualization existing PC

Posted on 2009-04-23
15
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For the testing purpose, I would like to build  a virtualization of a existing PC with Windows XP & all applications installed. So I can use RDP to access the virtulization PC to do the testing.

So which software should I use, Virtual PC or VMWare?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24222148
for testing purposes I would suggest evaluating both of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24222400
Can you provide more details of how to use both to get what I want?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24222500
first of all I don't know what do you want. can you explain that?
second - you can take a look at user guides.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24222559
Its simple.
Use VMware vConverter 4.0 to convert the physical PC to a Virtual Image and then use VMware player to run the Virtualized Image.
Use Remote Desktop to access the VM.

vConverter 4.0 - http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

VMware Player - http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24224462
Thank, kumarnirmal:.

Are both vConverter 4.0 and VMWare player free, even for company use?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bigpadhakoo
bigpadhakoo earned 200 total points
ID: 24224504
make a copy of your hard disk with some good backup or disk copy software and then you can easily transfer your present system to any virtualisation solution of your choice...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24224901
Both are free buddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24224950
Thanks. Two more question, is there any security hole on this Virtual Image? Can this Virtual Image on the intranet to access company's share drive?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24225230
As far as the Virtual Machine is configured with a vNIC and the same is bound to a physical NIC, you can access you shares too.
A VM is just like a physical machine buddy but its a set of files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24225269
>> is there any security hole on this Virtual Image?
It is not more and no less vulnerable to security risks as your physical PC

>>Can this Virtual Image on the intranet to access company's share drive?
You should properly configure network settings to do so, for example in VMWare you should use bridged network for your virtual network card to access other network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24225491
Thanks, all.

Last question, can I create mutiple Virtual Image in the same physical PC, so users can access mutiple Virtual Image as the same time by RDP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24225651
The Virtual Machine is just a folder with several files in it.
You can copy this folder so many times as you need.
BUT: each copy will be 1:1 copy - with the same SID, same computer name, same MAC on network card.
In VMWare, each time you start the new cloned PC, you will be asked if you want to keep your existing ID or you want to create a new one. In this scenario, you should always choose "create a new ID"
After creation, you should change PC Name, IP (if static) and check MAC on the network card - in some cases it will not change by creation of a new ID
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 1200 total points
ID: 24225692
Or, another and technically better solution is to use "sysprep" utility to prepare a source VM for cloning.
But you should always create new ID to virtually change identity of your virtual hardware on each virtual PC
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 24240626
NEWSID can be used to change the SID and computer name every time you start a newly cloned VHD (virtual hard disk). the utility is available at

NewSID v4.10
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx

as you create a new VM using a cloned VHD, MAC address is unique for each VM because this information does not reside on the cloned VHD.

therefore, if you use DHCP on the VM, you no need to change the IP address every time you start the VM.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jruocco_1
jruocco_1 earned 200 total points
ID: 24292630
Use VMWare Converter to convert the machine to virtual.

Install VMWARE Server 2.0 (free) on top of the client OS.

Add the VM to the pool and clone it.

This will create mulitple copies of your desired physical machine, all managed centrally.

cheers,
0