?
Solved

Crytal Reports 2008 Failed to Open

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We just installed Crystal Reports 2008 and it failed to open.  An application log was generated after it quited.  Re-installed / reboot didn't help.  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            4/23/2009
Time:            11:49:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      IRM
Description:
Faulting application crw32.exe, version 12.0.0.683, faulting module crw32.exe, version 12.0.0.683, fault address 0x00028c97.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 63 72 77   ure  crw
0018: 33 32 2e 65 78 65 20 31   32.exe 1
0020: 32 2e 30 2e 30 2e 36 38   2.0.0.68
0028: 33 20 69 6e 20 63 72 77   3 in crw
0030: 33 32 2e 65 78 65 20 31   32.exe 1
0038: 32 2e 30 2e 30 2e 36 38   2.0.0.68
0040: 33 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66   3 at off
0048: 73 65 74 20 30 30 30 32   set 0002
0050: 38 63 39 37               8c97    
0
Comment
Question by:Silly013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24224473
At the very least I would uninstall, reboot, and then reinstall a full install verse custom or typical.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24225140
What are the specs on the machine?  Memory?  O/S?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Silly013
ID: 31574118
added to yours and my steps is the installation of Windows Installer Clean Up - I used that to be able to un-install > reboot > re-install with typical option > un-install from add/remove > reboot and successfully re-install and run crystal reports after that.  thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Silly013
ID: 24232616
@mlmcc... It's a Dell PE - Windows Server 2003 R2 with 200GB HD and 4GB RAM, fully patched.  I had to use Windows Uninstaller utility to be able to remove Crystal
0