[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing the User from Object Authorization List

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Team,

We have tried through RVKOBJAUT,
But what we want exactly is to remove the user completely from the List.
I have tried the solution which you have given, but that  is not the exact solution we are looking for. I am attaching the screen shots, from which you can find the problem easily,
Please refer the screen shot.

When object is under lock, is it possible to remove or grant Authorities?

thanks
Bsid team
Doc1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24222647
1) You must obtain an exclusive lock in order to change object authorities.

2) Since you have assigned *EXCLUDE to this user, you need to revoke AUT(*EXCLUDE).  You are trying to remove *DLT authority in the example: That isn't going to do much for you since the user doesn't have *DLT authority to the object in the first place.

  • GRTOBJAUT grants authorities and adds the user to the access list if they aren't already on it.
  • RVKOBJAUT removes object and data authorities.  The user is only removed from the object's access list if -all- of that user's authorites have been removed.
- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 24224040
Hi
use the RMVAUTLE command

dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 24230068
Authorization lists are a good idea, because they allow you to change authorities without having to allocate the object itself.

One technique to get the lock you need is to submit the command to batch on hold. Then change the job's default wait time to *NOMAX (or a high value) and release the job. You will then get the lock required if it is released.

Barry
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24230686
dave: Bsidmis is not using an authorization list in the Word document, so RMVAUTLE won't help.  Needs to use RVKOBJAUT AUT(*EXCLUDE) in this particular case.

I think there is some confusion on Bsidmis's part about the term "authorization list".  It is being used here (incorrectly) to refer to the list of object authorities.

Bsidmis:  The term "authorization list" refers to a special AS/400 object used to grant identical authorities to a group of objects.  I would suggest you refer to the list of authorities in your example as "the list of object authorities" - it is confusing when you use the term "authorization list" since it means something specific that has noting to do with your question.

- Gary Patterson


0