[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xerox Phaser 6350 - How to print without Magenta Toner

Posted on 2009-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
4,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Xerox Phaser 6350, and the magenta toner has been empty for a while. Today in the middle of a black and white print job the printer stopped printing, and won't print further because the magenta is empty.

I have removed the magenta and shaken it, but it doesn't help. I've turned the printer off and on and tried to reset it. No help.

Is there a way to get this printer to print in black and white with an empty magenta cartridge?
(the organization can't afford the $200 or so for a new magenta cartrdige at this time).
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24227673
there is a small chip on the cartridge which tells the printer how many more prints can the cartridge be used for. no matter how much or how little toner the cartridge physically has, once the chip counts down to zero, the printer locks up and will not commence printing.

even after/if you refill the cartridge, printing will not resume - because of the counter chip.

you will have to reset the chip.
http://refillinkcartridge.net/product.php?id=toner-refill-xerox-6350-kit-chip
this kit comes with its own replacement chip.

there are many similar products on the market. you can simply google.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24238353
Go to printer Properties, click the TekColor tab and select Black and White as the colour correction. That will let the printer print in black only when it is out of colour. Do that every time you want to print.

If you want to make this a permanent setting, go to the printers Control panel, select Printer Properties, click the Advnaced tab and then the Printing Defaults button. Make the selection there and close the window. Then click the General tab, select Printing Preferences and do it there as well. If you print via a server this must be done on the server.

See:

http://www.office.xerox.com/printers/color-printers/phaser-6300-6350/enus.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 24239013
The printer was already set to print only in black. There is no "tekcolor" tab, even though this is clearly mentioned in the documentation. I wonder if there is a "color" print job waiting to be printed, but I can't figure out a way to determine if this is true and if so cancel it. unplugging the printer doesn't help. There is no job reset, or job list, or job cancel option from the printer control panel.
Finally, the products feature page clearly states that the printer is capable of "run black" mode, which it defines as running a job in black toner if a color toner is empty. I now just have to figure out how to implement that - none of the documentation I've read so far has "run black" in it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24240584
My mistake, Xerox changed driver layout with the 6350. Assuming you are using the PostScript driver, click on the Color Options tab. Then, under Office Color, select Black & White.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 24240666
I already had this B/W setting.
Is it possible that something "color" is in the printer queue on the printer itself? There is nothing in the printer queue on the computer because i removed the driver and reinstalled it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24240781
If something is in the queue or in the printer, the printer will display that is is trying to print. If all it says is that magenta is empty, then there is nothing in the queue.

Try setting the printer itself to b/w, either from the front panel or from the browser. Then print an internal page (e.g. configuration page). If that works, set the driver' colour setting to "Use Printer Control Panel Setting".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 24240802
I have gone through (what I believe are) all the printer CP options, and I cannot find one that sets the printer to B/W.
The printer is connected via USB to one computer, and so I cannot access it via a browser.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 1200 total points
ID: 24243048
looking at most of the information available on the web, i think it will be safe to say that your particular printer model or the current printer driver does not support forced black mode.

i will still stand by my original suggestion that refilling the cartridge and replacing the chip is the best bet...

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 31574124
I confirmed with tech support that if the cartridge is 100% empty, then the printer cannot "run black". Therefore, the solution is to buy another cartridge or a refill. Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24244357
you are most welcome!
i am just glad that you found an answer to your problems.

in my opinion, going the refill way is the best bet, if you know what you are after.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0