?
Solved

Format Number in MSSQL

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In my ms sql database, i have a numeric field. i have written a stored procedure to retreive the output from the table. I would want my output to be displayed with commas. Eg. If the answer is 123000 - it should be displayed as 1,23,000 which would clearly imply as 1 lakh 23 thousand.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:RajeshPixel
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alpha Au
Alpha Au earned 450 total points
ID: 24223279
you can do this in the sql select statement
select convert(varchar, cast(1234567890.123 as money),1)

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:harkol
harkol earned 450 total points
ID: 24224034
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 600 total points
ID: 24247143
How is FileMaker involved in this question?  Are you querying this data into FileMaker?
0