[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is ▸ safe to use?

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to place a triangle on my webpage using this entity:

                ▸

Is it safe to use?  Might there be compatibility issues with browsers, operating systems and installed fonts that would prevent ▸ from being correctly rendered?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24223119
Hi,

you can use that with urldecode() function:

echo urldecode('▸');

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24223519
shobinsunm, you do not understand my question.  This is NOT a PHP question.  I only want to know if the html entity ▸will consistently work across browsers and platforms.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 800 total points
ID: 24223717
Hi,

Ok..I understand.

Its works fine under  most of the character encoding scheme for example UTF-8, Windows-1252, ISO-8859-15, ISO-8859-1, ISO-8859-2 etc.\

You can check it via editing the httpd.conf(in my system) or apache.conf

"AddDefaultCharset UTF-8" .  Comment that line and change the coding vis :

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-15">
</head>
&#x25B8;
</html>


Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
blacksix earned 1200 total points
ID: 24229770
There is one way you can answer the question yourself for certain -
put up a dummy page with your triangle on it, then use http://browsershots.org/ to take screen shots from every different browser and OS so you can see exactly where your problems will be if any.
0