?
Solved

SBS Standard disk 1

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
Is it possible to purchase SBS disk 1 separately, my disc is damaged and need to buy a new one, does anyone know if this is possible?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24223255
What kind of disk?  OEM?  Volume License?  Retail?  Contact the vendor and request a replacement set.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 24223335
Hi

How did you purchase the software? What version? You can download the current SBS 2008 from the web, not sure about earlier versions.

If you bought an OEM version, you might be able to approach the OEM.

If you bought SBS via the retail channel, call MS Services in your country. they should be able to help you.

If you bought it via volume licencing, you can just buy another licensing kit from a MS reseller.

HTH

Felix Burkhard
0