?
Solved

Javascript Url object

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there anything in JS that corresponds to java's java.net.URL object?
The location object does the work but i would like to create "my own" location object and not that of window.location. And you can't do "var url = new Location("http://whatever.com")" can you?
I'm interested in the location methods .port, .host, path etc and would like a JS api to get the different parts of an url similar to java's URL. See java code ex below...
java.net.URL url = new java.net.URL("http://www.domain.com/path/file.html?param=value");
String host = url.getHost(); // returns "www.domain.com"
int port = url.getPort(); // returns 80
String query = url.getQuery(); // return param=value
String path = url.getPath(); // returns /path
 
.. etc etc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vreten
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
ID: 24223442
I dont think you have anything equivalent of java.net.url in javascript. You will have to get the location string using window.location.href and then get the required values by manipulating the string
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gaston_acevedo
ID: 24223548
location object is all you have in javascript for url manipulation.
Url and location changes in javascript are a simple String.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreten
ID: 24223662
The purpose is not to change url or location, that I know how to do. But I get your points. Simply have to write my own url_manipulation_api. But it would be nice to have simple functions like getHost(url), getPath(url), getProtocol(url) etc that not only returns the values but also make sure u have w3c valid url's.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24223927
Hi, you might want to check out these articles regarding custom classes, methods and js.prototype:

http://javascriptkit.com/javatutors/proto.shtml
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/JavaScript/Object-Oriented-JavaScript-Using-the-Prototype-Property/
http://mckoss.com/jscript/object.htm
http://www.packtpub.com/article/using-prototype-property-in-javascript
function myURL(url){
...
}
 
//Create custom method
function getHost(){
...
}
 
function getPort(){
}
 
function getQuery(){
}
 
function getPath(){
}
 
myURL.prototype.host=getHost;
myURL.prototype.port=getPort;
myURL.prototype.port=getQuery;
myURL.prototype.port=getPath;

Open in new window

0