?
Solved

rundll32.exe - Bad Image

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI

when i right click on "My Computer" and left click on "properties", I get a "rundll32.exe - Bad Image" message.

It says: "The application or DLL C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll is not a valid windows image. please check this against your installation diskette."

i am using licence virsion  win xp but  not update my windows

I have no idea what is it and how to make it dissapear.



Any idea??

Thanks
Tapan
0
Comment
Question by:tap11in
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 24223611
try running a repair on windows??if that doesnt work a fresh installation will help with windows....unfortunately rundll32 is corrupt and needs to be replaced
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 200 total points
ID: 24223669
You may be able to save yourself a repair install by running the System File Checker (SFC), it looks like possibly corrupted dll files.
Have your WinXP CD ready to insert when it asks for it.

Start>Run       .. and then type SFC /scannow       <-  note the space between C and /

"How to use the scannow sfc tool in Windows XP":
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0