Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RDP not working in different subnet

Posted on 2009-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
2,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

One of our Windows 2003 servers won't accept RDP connections since a couple of days from one specific subnet. (the server is in subnet 192.168.171.0/24)

It accepts RDP connections in the same subnet.
The problem is only with that server.
Other servers accept RDP connections from any subnet.

I can ping the server and get replies.
The server can ping my workstation so it's not a routing problem.
It's not a firewalling problem since it works on the other servers.

It's not a local firewall problem, I deactivated the trendmicro agent that's on it but still nothing I'm running out of possibilities.

I can't restart the machine since it's a live environment.

Has anybody seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24223550
Update:

The shares aren't working either.
I just saw that.

I guess the network layer is working (ICMP) but that there is a problem with the transport layer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24223591
if you can ping server, but can't rdp into I would take a look at windows firewall settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24223712
Hi,

I found the problem.
The server has 2 NICs, 1 in the 192.168.171.0/24 range and one in the 192.168.172.0/24 range.
I disabled the NIC in the 172 range and it works.

Now you'll probably ask yourself why have 2 nic's and only use the one in the 171 range.
Well because VMWare server runs on the machine and some oldvirtual machines run in the 172 range.

Now if anybody has a solution for me so that I can use both adapters and RDP that would be great.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24223840
in rdp configuration (terminal services configuration) you can configure adapters to accept connection from
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24234640
There are known issues with RDP using service pack 2. Here you go, you might want to check this out.

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24239274
The problem isn't RDP specific since shared folders aren't working either when the two adapters are enabled.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24248398
I would suggest to make an experiment:
install wireshark on a server, start it, and try connect from remote subnets.
Will you see packets coming in?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24288909
You have two network adapters hooked up to this server. There are some configurations to be made when multi-homing the server.

Do you wish to continue troubleshooting and probably repair this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24326560
Hi,

ChiefIT, what configurations have to be made to make this work.
The problem is solved but I'd certainly like to know the solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24453539
Sorry for the late response:

There are a couple protocols used to communicate with. DHCP DNS and Netbios are a couple on the OCI model.

to configure multiple nics, I must first recommend against using multiple nics, in the first place. It confuses communications>

To configure them read this entire thread.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23806816.html
0