Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows installer error - why?

Posted on 2009-04-24
19
Medium Priority
?
4,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When I run any MSI I get the following message:

**************************************************************************************************
Windows ® Installer. V 4.5.6001.22159

msiexec /Option <Required Parameter> [Optional Parameter]

Install Options
      </package | /i> <Product.msi>
            Installs or configures a product
      /a <Product.msi>
            Administrative install - Installs a product on the network
      /j<u|m> <Product.msi> [/t <Transform List>] [/g <Language ID>]
            Advertises a product - m to all users, u to current user
      </uninstall | /x> <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Uninstalls the product
Display Options
      /quiet
            Quiet mode, no user interaction
      /passive
            Unattended mode - progress bar only
      /q[n|b|r|f]
            Sets user interface level
            n - No UI
            b - Basic UI
            r - Reduced UI
            f - Full UI (default)
      /help
            Help information
Restart Options
      /norestart
            Do not restart after the installation is complete
      /promptrestart
            Prompts the user for restart if necessary
      /forcerestart
            Always restart the computer after installation
Logging Options
      /l[i|w|e|a|r|u|c|m|o|p|v|x|+|!|*] <LogFile>
            i - Status messages
            w - Nonfatal warnings
            e - All error messages
            a - Start up of actions
            r - Action-specific records
            u - User requests
            c - Initial UI parameters
            m - Out-of-memory or fatal exit information
            o - Out-of-disk-space messages
            p - Terminal properties
            v - Verbose output
            x - Extra debugging information
            + - Append to existing log file
            ! - Flush each line to the log
            * - Log all information, except for v and x options
      /log <LogFile>
            Equivalent of /l* <LogFile>
Update Options
      /update <Update1.msp>[;Update2.msp]
            Applies update(s)
      /uninstall <PatchCodeGuid>[;Update2.msp] /package <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Remove update(s) for a product
Repair Options
      /f[p|e|c|m|s|o|d|a|u|v] <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Repairs a product
            p - only if file is missing
            o - if file is missing or an older version is installed (default)
            e - if file is missing or an equal or older version is installed
            d - if file is missing or a different version is installed
            c - if file is missing or checksum does not match the calculated value
            a - forces all files to be reinstalled
            u - all required user-specific registry entries (default)
            m - all required computer-specific registry entries (default)
            s - all existing shortcuts (default)
            v - runs from source and recaches local package
Setting Public Properties
      [PROPERTY=PropertyValue]

Consult the Windows ® Installer SDK for additional documentation on the
command line syntax.

Copyright © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Portions of this software are based in part on the work of the Independent JPEG Group.

**********************************************************************************************************

At the moment I am trying to update my blackberry software......What do I need to do to circumvent this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Edwards212
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24223620
Which command do you tried to run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Edwards212
ID: 24223685
Hi Jblond,

I am running a self extracting exe file that executes 9500.msi. However, it seems that almost every .msi file I run has the same result....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24223710
Please follow the steps here and try it again after each method
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555175

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Edwards212
ID: 24223855
I have tried all of the proposed fixes without any luck......
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24232284
open control panel/folder options
tab "file types"
select extension MSI
click "advanced"
select "Install"
verify that the 2nd field has
"C:\WINDOWS\System32\msiexec.exe" /i "%1" %*

Capture-04-25-00001.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Edwards212
ID: 24233768
Hi There, yip checked the file associations with msi file types and the 2nd field has these exact items.... This is so frustrating.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1500 total points
ID: 24233805
Then try the same from command line - issue command
msiexec /i "c:\mypath\myfile.msi"

Installer shows all this only when it's called with wrong parameters, so you need to figure out how it's called and what's wrong. You can also use Process Monitor or Process Explorer from sysinternals.com, it will show the command line the exe was called with - keep the message on the screen, launch process explorer, and see the command line msiexec.exe was called with.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24234256
Look in the registry under the following key.....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\XP\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options

is there a subkey for msiexec?

Basically what you get is the same as doing this......

start>run>msiexec /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Edwards212
ID: 24235416
Hi Vadimrapp1,

Issuing the command from the cinesed a problem as the msi with embedded inside a self extracting exe that I could not unpack, however your idea of looking at process explorer enabled me to find the Temp directory where the msi was extracted to, so I was able to copy the msi file out of the Temp directory before allowing the msiexec to end and delete the files. I was then able to execute the msi independently and hey presto it installed.

So it seems that the self extracing exe seems to be the problem albiet that the install ended with a missing command error with windows installer??? The only other thought I have is that I have redirected My Documents to the D: drive - perhaps there is a path problem with the install as a result?

I would appreciate your thoughts on this. The key at the moment is that we have found our way around the problem!!! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24235785
1. But you previously said: "However, it seems that almost every .msi file I run has the same result...."

2. even when it's run from self-extracting exe, you still would be able to see command line using process explorer or process monitor.

3. redirection of my documents does not matter. Again, this message shows up when Installer is called with wrong parameters, so it did not even get to the point where it would discover the redirection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyan1894
ID: 24241963
If its a windows Xp on your computer you can run the Dial-a-fix utility to fix the issues with Windows installer.
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24256648
I am puzzled as to why you are not able to unpack the self-extracting *.exe file.

Do you have WinZip installed and configured with the Right-Click "Extract to Folder D:\whatever...\setup" option?
If so, what happens?

What about the trialware WinRAR or the free 7-Zip?  Usually they are able to extract these types of packages where WinZip may not be able to.  If installing a trial version of WinRAR or 7-Zip for these purposes only, be careful not to associate the program with archive file types that may already eb associated with your current existing program.

At a push, if none of the above work, try "Universal Extractor" (http://legroom.net/software/uniextract).  2 thirds of the way down the page you can see the file types it can handle.

Depending on what was used to create the package, you may be able to unpack it from the command line, but you would have to know the program to know the command line switches.  Right-Click the *.exe and choose Properties.  It should tell you what and who packaged it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24256663
If the *.exe file is small enough (ie. smaller than about 5MB), then feel free to rename it to *.txt and upload here as an attachment.  I'm sure we can unpack it and determine where the problem lay.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24859089
According to author's comment ID:24235416 , the problem was resolved by the comment ID:24233805 .

Recommendation: accept ID:24233805 .
0