?
Solved

How do I format a thumb drive that is 250GB as FAT or FAT 32?

Posted on 2009-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have swissknife, HP USB DISK FORMAT tool and I have tried using the format tool in CMD to format my thumbdrive as FAT and FAT 32.  No luck.  In swissknife, I have a message that says "Media is write protected. Format cannot be completed".  I am almost certain it may be possible to format my flashdrive.  Can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Submedown
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24223622
Try using gparted on a liveCD like puppy or systemrescuecd to partition and format your disk:

http://www.puppylinux.org/
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=systemrescue
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24223640
Just check that there isn't a slide switch somewhere on the thumb drive that needs to be moved to unprotect the drive so you can format it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24224881
Follow the advice of dbrunton, there are some flash drives with write protection functionality. Normally this could be a small switch key on flash drive body.
In case there is no such switch then your drive turned bad. Return it to shop if the warranty not expired yet.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24224964
Also, found this utility that repairs some of flash drives: http://www.apacer.com/en/support/downloads/Repair_v2.9.1.1.zip
In case yours is bad only. Happens you have warranty - do not use any tool, simply replace it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24229967
What specific model of Flash Drive are you using?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24229997
I ask because of FAT limitations. If your drive really is 250Gb, unless you want a lot of really small partitions (max volume size 2 GB) you won't be able to format it as FAT. You'll have to use FAT32, which has a 2TB max volume size.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:St1ckman
ID: 24230173
You could try partitioning and formatting using Max blast:

http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=MaxBlast_5&vgnextoid=7add8b9c4a8ff010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD

It's a large download, but give that a try, seems to have good reviews.

-Stickman
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 24230911
Since the biggest thumb/flash-drive is 64GB, I wonder about this question.
HDD/SSD can be 250GB.
If 250GB then NTFS is recommended.
FAT info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocation_Table
thumb/flash-drive formatter:
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/download/sd_formatter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Submedown
ID: 24234947
All,

Thanks for your help.  Your feedback gave me a direction but the Flash drive is in fact a 240GB Sony USB Micro vault.  I purchased it from China the week before and it is a fake drive.  It can be detected in XP explorer and disk management but cannot be formatted with any utilities.  In a nutshell it has been modded and cannot be used at all.  Thank goodness, I did a tough bargain.
0