Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clone a SBS 2003 Instllation

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Everyone,

We currently have a Small Business Server 2003 running on a Desktop NEC PC. Simngle Processor, 4 Gig Ram, 640Gig Sata Disk. We now have some HP DL360's and DL580. We would like to move our SBS onto this. Is it possible to clone this installation using something like Ghost. We would like to have Raid 5 enabled on the new Servers and they are all Dual Processor, 8 Gig.

Could any one suggest how best to tackle this or is it a case of rebuild?

Cheers
Si
0
Comment
Question by:SimonGreen2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 24223655
You can use shadowprotect for this, it includes a "universal restore" option, which means you can restore the images to dissimilar hardware:

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 24225083
Migration to the RAID system could be problematic. Rebuild it reinstalling all to RAID5 configuration. This will be less expansive and would save hair on your head.
In case you choose migration to single drive then I recommend cheap and effective solution: Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 Server Edition: www.drive-backup.com
It has Adaptive restore feature that allows migrating to new hardware. Adaptive Restore can be applied from WinPE2.0 based Recovery CD that increase your chances that no problem during migration would happen.
0