[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it ok to use <nobr> in XHTML ?

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Will <nobr> be with us for years to come or should I avoid it in XHTML for fear it may be deprecated in future browsers?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24223688
Here's a couple of sites that say it isn't definied in xhtml, but there's a small css alternative
http://www.anyexample.com/webdev/css/nobr_tag_css_alternative_analog.xml
http://wooden-robot.net/2007/11/02/dont-use-in-xhtml/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 400 total points
ID: 24223750
I second that, and can say for sure: no, it is not ok to do so, as there is no such thing in XHTML. You can use several other techniques to reach the same effect (overflow CSS property, replace spaces with &_nbsp;, use style nowrap is not supported in IE if I remember).
0