Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote access

Posted on 2009-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

How to connect to another computer if i know their credentials...

Please advice....
0
Comment
Question by:tcs224694
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 24223777
Go to Start... Run... and type the following command...

mstsc /v:<name of the computer you want to connect to> /f

So...

mstsc /v:MyPC01 /f
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24223810
name of the computer you want to connect to

u mean ip address?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harkins
Harkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 24223906
It can be computer name or IP address if the two computers are on the same network.

Is the computer on the same network as the one you are connecting from?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LukeMilbourne
LukeMilbourne earned 400 total points
ID: 24223909
Please can I ask if you are on the same network of the computer you wish to connect to?

If not then you are probly most unlikely to connect to it unless you have a third party client installed such as log me in.

If you are on the same network then you will require there computer to allow incoming RDP requests.

If not you can enable it using network registry or connecting to the Computer Management console of that computer.


Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24223922
What operating system is the computer you are trying to connect to running?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24223969
I am using xp and we are on different netwrok...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LukeMilbourne
ID: 24223982
Then i would suggest you installing a third party client such as logmein.

This would then enable you to control it.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24223994
Ok fine..If we are in same network but different os then?Any idea..Jus want to learn....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24224015
Can you expand the scenario a little tcs224694? Exactly what are you trying to achieve?

Are they two completely separate networks? Are you able to ping the other machine? Do you have VPN access to the other network? Etc etc...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 400 total points
ID: 24224361
>If we are in same network but different os then?
The main difference between different os is that Windows supports RDP, while Linux mostly use XDMCP.
You have to use a common protocol.

You may go for
rdesktop for Linux -> Windows connections;
Xming or Cygwin/X for Windows->Linux connections;
VNC for any ->any connections
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24231674
Thanks for all ur help .I will close this question now and will continue my doubts in a new question
0