?
Solved

How do i set height for <BR> tag in html ?

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an RTF content in several paragraphs. When converted into HTML using a tool, it generates 2 <br> tags between paragraphs. The gap / spacing between these two paragraphs is high. If i manually try to replace 2 <BR> tages with one, i don't get the content in different paragraphs. It looks in a single paragraph.

How do i set the height of <BR> tag so that i use only 1 <BR> tag and get a feel of having two paragraphs on either side of <BR> tag.

Or do i have any other alternate approach to solve this ?

0
Comment
Question by:sputrevu
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24223752
You shouldn't. Instead, use the following, which surmounts to the same:

<div style="height:20px;>&nbsp;</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 375 total points
ID: 24223766
Btw, you mention paragraphs. It is much better to separate paragraphs by wrapping them inside <p> tags. That will give you much more flexibility by setting the padding styles and the margin styles.

<p style="margin-bottom:12px">
   your paragraph
</p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24223793
You can't set teh height of BR tag. Inseatd u can give padding-bottom to <P> tag like this
<p style="padding-bottom: 10px;">
or watevr figure u want to give.. this will create a space of 10px after the content.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24231256
The points + grade are important for us, the experts, so we are only satisfied with A-grades. Give us that chance by coming with follow-ups asking us what you still miss, before closing it lower than A..

EE has a special type of grading. I understand that you are new here, so I'd like to suggest you read How To Grade, which explains EE's 10-points must system.

0