[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

to migrate a database from one server to anohter server

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A customer asked me to migrate a database with all queries in sql 2005 from a server to another server..how can 1 do this migrate?could you please tell me step by step because of 1 am not experience so much in sql server..
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24223940
please start with this support note of MS:
support.microsoft.com/kb/314546

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24223978
Before do the migration please take a back up of ur database...It will help u if any error occurs during migration ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 24225535
thank you..how will all the queries backup? and will I backup all the logons in sql?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24225722
queries=> views/procedure?
 those are part of the database backup, so are migrated also.

logins (server) => review the support note
users (database) => part of the database .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24231380
Hi u can use odbc to migrate ur database...

It is very simple...Any questions about the odbc please let me know...

Thanks...
0