?
Solved

Re-assigning LPT1 port ranges from Windows XP for Virtual PC

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are setting up a new network with new HP DX2450 workstations that do not come with a built-in Parallel port anymore.  We have a legacy application running on DOS 6.22 runing well in Virtual PC 2007, which needs to connect to a laser jet via Virtual LPT1.

So I purchased a PCI-e Parallel port card, installed it OK and Windows XP is happy with it.  However I cannot configure it to read the standard 378h-37Fh port range, as the PC's BIOS doesnt control it.  According to other forums, I need to get to this configuration to enable the Virtual PC2007 interface to see the port.

Currently in Device manager the resource ranges for the physical port are:
CC00-CC07
C800-C803
IRQ = 16

Anyone know how I can mod these settings in XP?

Txs C


IO-ranges.png
0
Comment
Question by:Creodus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jbizzle979 earned 750 total points
ID: 24225461
Take a look at the following links. There doesn't appear to be a way to change this through windows itself:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315278

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771023.aspx

I have yet to find a program to do this.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24228638
The I/O ranges shouldn't matter -- Virtual PC virtualizes the port anyway.   However, Virtual PC can only virtualize LPT1 on the hose => and your port is assigned as LPT2.

Go to Device Manager; right-click on the port and select Properties; then click on the Port Settings tab and change it to LPT1.   (You may have to reboot for this to take effect.)

Now you should be able to select this port on the Virtual PC Settings page for your virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creodus
ID: 24242268
jbizz - points well noted, I thought as much.

gary - I have already tried this - it was set to LPT1 before I tried LPT2, just to see if that made any difference, which it didn't.  I have just set it back to LPT1, rebooted then launched VPC2007 and attempted to reset the virtual LPT1 to the pyhsical port, but it's not appearing in the drop down list.

I asked the question based on this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2007/09/20/why-is-there-no-lpt-port-listed-under-virtual-pc.aspx

As the BIOS cannot set the range to the standard 378h-37Fh port range, I wondered if there was a way round it to enable VPC to see it.

Looks like VM Ware is on the horizon...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 24245006
Interesting that the drop-down configuration is still on the Microsoft version of Virtual PC.  I just had a look at VMWare Workstation (I've got it installed as well) and it has the same drop-down for the LPT port => hopefully it will let you virtualize your non-standard port so it works fine in the virtual machine (I'd think it will).

VMWare Workstation isn't free ... but you can get a free 30-day demo;  or you can install VMWare Server (which is free).    If your users don't need to alter the virtual machine's settings, you may want to just run the VM in the free VMWare Player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creodus
ID: 24272364
Well, VM Player would not play the established VPC2007 file that contained the DOS PC.  VM Server made little difference with the Parallel PCI-e card, so to save the customer any more pain in his wallet, we installed an older headless PC pro temp that had a built in Parallel port and linked to it via RDC.

Issue solved.

Thanks for your input - points split as all comments were valid.
C
0