?
Solved

Need help deciding which SFP transceiver for Cisco Catalyst 3560 series.

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Couple questions.  First I have a Cisco Catalyst WS-C3560-24TS-E switch.  I'm using multi-mode fiber and wanted to know how I choose between the various transceiver options.  Also, I have a bunch of Dell 1000BASE-SX LC connector's.  Will these work for my Cisco.  If not, I think I narrowed my selection down to this Cisco part number, GLC-SX-MM, would this be correct?  Ideally I'd like to use the transceivers I have, but either way I need to find one to work with it.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
networkthug earned 2000 total points
ID: 24224850
The Dell Transceivers will not work.

Yes, go with the GLC-SX-MMs for the Catalyst 3560s.  I've used hundreds of them, and for multi-mode fiber they are the only way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 24224916
What transceiver would work if I wanted to plug more than one fiber strand into the port?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24224941
The GLC-SX-MM uses an LC connector which takes 2 strands, 1 for transfer and 1 for receive... That goes with pretty much every fiber SFPs these days with exception to MTRJ and I believe some of the long haul stuff.
0

Featured Post

Upgrade your Question Security!

Your question, your audience. Choose who sees your identity—and your question—with question security.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I see many questions here on Experts Exchange regarding switch port configurations and trunks. This article is meant for beginners in the subject to help to get basic knowledge about Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vir…
In this article, the configuration steps in Zabbix to monitor devices via SNMP will be discussed with some real examples on Cisco Router/Switch, Catalyst Switch, NAS Synology device.
As many of you are aware about Scanpst.exe utility which is owned by Microsoft itself to repair inaccessible or damaged PST files, but the question is do you really think Scanpst.exe is capable to repair all sorts of PST related corruption issues?
The Relationships Diagram is a good way to get an overall view of what a database is keeping track of. It is also where relationships are defined. A relationship specifies how two tables connect to each other. As you build tables in Microsoft Ac…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month12 days, 23 hours left to enroll

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question