Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to hide IE tool bars when doing product demonstrations

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I often demonstrate a web based software program and each time I do I have to hide and/or disable my IE toolbars and then when the demo is over I have to unhide/enable them. I only use Internet Explorer so please don't comment about other browsers. I'm looking for an easy way to hide them for the demo's. I'm using IE 8
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24225084
Press F11 or Tools>Fullscreen if that is what you meant.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allmer
ID: 24225188
Alt+Return would do the trick.
Or go to
View and uncheck the toolbars that you would lik to hide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 24225713
Full screen hides tabs so that won't work.

I didn't see that alt+return did anything.

I guess I am looking for a browser "profile" that I could create which probably doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MSWarrior earned 2000 total points
ID: 24225981
Just a thought, while giving a demo you can always take your cursor at the top and it will display the tabs. It automatically hides it after that. I think this will be your best bet.
0