?
Solved

Backup Exec and tape label issue

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am having trouble labeling backup tapes on DB using the Backup Exec
software.  We have two different tapes, both of which were originally
labeled by the software as LTO000007.  (I do not know how this happened
or when.)  I am trying to change the labels on one tape to "DB-O OFFSITE
04" and the other to "DB-O OFFSITE 04B".  The sequence I followed was as
follows:

- Inserted the first tape into the drive and ran the inventory function,
the media label in the devices screen and in the job log showed as
LTO000007.

- Ran the label media function and changed the name to DB-O OFFSITE 04.
The media label in the devices screen and in the job log showed as DB-O
OFFSITE 04.

- Ejected the first tape.

- Inserted the second tape into the drive and ran the inventory
function.  The media label in the devices screen displayed as DB-O
OFFSITE 04, the job log showed LTO000007.

- Physically confirmed that the second tape was in the drive and that I
had not mistakenly put the first tape back in.

- Ran the inventory function again, and it still displayed as DB-O
OFFSITE 04 in the devices screen, the job log still showed LTO000007.

- Ran the label media function and changed the name to DB-O OFFSITE 04B.
The media label in the devices screen and in the job log showed as DB-O
OFFSITE 04B.

- Ejected the second tape.

- Inserted the first tape back into the drive and ran the inventory
function, it displayed as DB-O OFFSITE 04B on the devices screen, the
job log showed it as DB-O OFFSITE 04.

- Ejected the first tape.

- Using the media screen, retired and then deleted the DB-O OFFSITE 04B
media.  There was no listing for the DB-O OFFSITE 04 media.

- Inserted the first tape and ran the inventory function. The media
label in the devices screen and the job log both displayed DB-O OFFSITE
04.

- Ejected the first tape.

- Inserted the second tape and ran the inventory function. The media
label in the devices screen displayed DB-O OFFSITE 04, while the job log
shows DB-O OFFSITE 04B.  The media screen only has an entry for DB-O
OFFSITE 04.

Would you please let me know how to resolve this issue?

0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 24231803
How about retring and deleting DB-O OFFSITE 04 as well?

If that still doesn't work, and since the Label media operation overwrote all data on the tape, you could also try to overwrite both pieces of media with a tool outside Backup Exec. HPTapePerf would do ~(http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&swItem=co-11011-1&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN). #

Make sure there's no trace of either media in Backup Exec before using it. Then stop BE services. Once the media have been overwritten, introduce both media to Backup Exec again. Since the label should be completely gone I assume you would no longer have the problem you're currently facing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24243819
"...also try to overwrite both pieces of media with a tool outside Backup Exec.." ++

... like the NT backup applet, for instance.
0