[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dual monitors

Posted on 2009-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Is it possible for me to use my laptop as a second monitor for my PC?

The laptop is relatively new HP Pavillion and my pc is has a decent graphics card.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swordfishsoup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24225702
If your Laptop has a VGA Port or a DVI port on the side/back of it then yes.

VGA Ports look like this:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cc/VGA_port.jpg/800px-VGA_port.jpg

DVI Ports look like this:
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/fsys/cableconnect/05disp_video/03dvi_d-box-l.jpg

Here is a guide to setting up dual monitors for XP:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/northrup_multimon.mspx

And if your running Vista its a very similar procedure.  I would also recommend installing ultramon (free) if you are running multiple monitors..

Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weedavie
ID: 24225715
No - The laptop will only have a VGA out not a VGA in.

I've found that a 40" plasma does the trick for a second monitor ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24225744
Sorry I completely misread that question :P

Weedavie is right.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 24225833
Marvellous WeeDavie, top man.

I shall tell my wife that an expert has instructed me to buy a 40" Plasma. Look out Comet here I come......

In the meantime back on Earth....Could I do it the other way round, but remote connect my laptop to my PC which I do anyway......

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 24225847
By the way, PC is XP and Laptop is vista
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weedavie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24226035
No problem, yes you could do it the other way around but I don't recommend you start switching the monitor cable around every time you want to use it as a dual.

I've used one of these in the past that proved very useful: http://www.belkin.com/uk/switch2/

Basically you plug your monitor into the kvm switch and a simple click will switch your monitor to the laptop. This will save you from accidently bending a monitor pin or something :).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 31574236
Thanks
0