[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost v14 Bad Image File

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I began the process of creating an image of my hard drive using Norton Ghost version 14.  With 2 seconds remaining in the process to create the image, my hard drive failed... mechanically.  On my backup drive where the image was being saved, I see a 20GB imgae file, and I am unable to browse or mount the image.  Instead, I get an error message: Error ED800012: The internal structure of the image file (Last File Frame) is invalid, damaged, or unsupported.   Is there advice on how to gain access to this file so as to retrieve my data?  Please help!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 2000 total points
ID: 24226984
I'd contact ghost, You may have to speak with a programmer there, but there is a switch to force write of the file to another drive, I believe it is undocumented on version 14.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 25485511
Make sure the computer is virus and malware free with mailwarebytes.org and http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

CT
0