?
Solved

How do I show text on a Mouseover?

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am fairly new to dreamweaver and using CS3.  I am updating a webpage of ours that needs to display a definition when the user hovers over a specific word on the page.  I am not sure how this can be done.  I am familiar with rollover images and figure it is the same concept but am stuck.  Any helpful thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ziggy16
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 24226169
You have a couple of different options when it comes to a rollover "tooltip"
http://bassistance.de/jquery-plugins/jquery-plugin-tooltip/
http://www.codylindley.com/blogstuff/js/jtip/
Or Spry:
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/spry/samples/tooltip/SpryTooltipSample.html
In my own opinion, I think Jquery would be better for your purpose here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24226217
There is a complete solution here:
http://www.texsoft.it/index.php?c=software&m=sw.js.htmltooltip&l=it
The easiest way is using "title" property. For example:
<a href=http://www.google.com title="Gooooooogle">Google</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy16
ID: 24226307
Where do I paste the definition on my HTML document?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24226479
Just as biyik mentioned above as well as the two articles I mentioned for JQuery:
The actual definition would be in the TITLE part of the tag.

<a href="#" title="This is where your definition goes.  And you can put whatever you would like in it.">Experts Exchange Tool Tip</a>  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24231428
I guess you didn't read my answer well ziggy, it was the same :) well..whatever.
0