?
Solved

Crontab places wget results in home directory

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I don't want the html output by the webpage accessed by crontab to go anywhere.

I tried to send it to /dev/null/ but it outputs errors to /home/
*/6 * * * * wget http://www.example.com/cron/go > /dev/null 2>&1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24226063
Hi,
did you try the -q (or --quiet) option?
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24226164
Use "-O /dev/null" to redirect the actual pages retrieved to the bit bucket. What you've done is redirect the output from the wget command (all the progress information) to the null device.
0