Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hardware specs impact on network connection speed

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a server with low hardware specs, i.e. 128 mb ram, etc.

But, someone said it doesn't matter because it is only a nas box.
However, the speed is very slow to the computer when accessing files.

Does anyone have any input on how the hardware specs can have an impact on the speed of computer access?

0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24226643
Without perfcounters it is hard to give an exact answer but I would add more RAM as seeing how cheap it is these days.  You could bump that up to 1GB or more for a very good price.  
On a Windows 2003 file server there are some benchmarks
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783072.aspx
See Table 2.16  and the information under that
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24226649
Well it's not so much network access as the file system on the server will be slow with that little ram. If the file system is slow then network shares will be slow as well, doesn't matter if you have gigabit ethernet or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 1000 total points
ID: 24226697
There are two factors. Network Speed and the Server.

Network speed should not be an issue unless you have many users on your network transferring large data at the same time on obsolete network equipment (switch).

The other factor is the server.  When someone access the files stored there, the server still has to work. You need memory for the OS as well as the tasks performed.  Think of it the same way as if you were on your PC at home. If you have no free space left on your hard drive and have very little RAM, your PC will drag.
0