Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, AD and Global Catalog

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have a Windows 2003 domain with 2 DCs: DC1 and DC2. DC2 is also an Exchange 2003 server
AD Global Catalog is only on DC1 and NOT on DC2/Exchange
I noticed that when DC1 is down, DC2/Exchange starts having problems looking for a Global Catalog server (Exchange errors in the event viewer application log). Problem is solved when DC1 is up again and DC2/Exchange find again a Global Catalog

Question: can I make my DC2/Exchange server a Global Catalog Server?
Is it possible to have 2 global catalog servers in the same domain ?
Is it recommended to make my DC2/exchange serveur a Global Catalog Server ?

Thank you




0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 400 total points
ID: 24226391
yes
yes - and is best practice
no - but then it isn't recommended to install Exchange on a DC at all - however it will work - just make sure you have DNS installed on that machine as well, and that it looks to its own dns first, before looking at the DNS running on the other DC/GC

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 400 total points
ID: 24226500
If you have only two DCs, definitely you should make them both GC for redundancy. In a multiple domain enviornment, you should have at least two GC or more, regardless you have Exchange server or not.
In general, where ever you have Exchange server, you should have a local DC with GC, not saying that you must have Exchange on a DC.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24227217
If Exchange is installed on a domain controller, then that domain controller MUST also be a global catalog. Otherwise you will see performance and functionality issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 400 total points
ID: 24227650
Question: can I make my DC2/Exchange server a Global Catalog Server?
Yes
Is it possible to have 2 global catalog servers in the same domain ?
Yes
Is it recommended to make my DC2/exchange serveur a Global Catalog Server ?
Yes

You don't really need both of your domain controllers to be global catalogs in such a small environment (assumption based on installation of exchange on domain controller).  See the link below for setting up the second global catalog and removing the first.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24229793
I would have to disagree about not making both domain controllers global catalogs.
The advice I was always told was that if you were unable to follow the best practise of non of the FSMO roles on a machine with global catalog functionality, that you should make all domain controllers global catalogs, and all networks should have at least two global catalogs.

On a small network a second DC not being a GC makes no sense at all as only Global Catalogs can manage login requests. Reboot your one GC and none of the clients can login.

Considering that it has no performance impact on small networks, it doesn't make any sense NOT to make all DCs a GC as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 31574257
Thank you
0