?
Solved

Lotus Notes v6.5.3 Out of Office Agent

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
User sets the out of office agent but for some reason the agent is not working.  The agent is set in the middle of the day when the user leaves.  Sometimes it works other times it doesnt.
0
Comment
Question by:bacmd
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24226506
I was never a Domino Admin, but this annoyed the heck out of me when I was looking after desktops with Notes 6.  We ended up having to refer these occaisional problems to the Domino admins, and they could run a different agent or something to fix it up.  But info was rarely shared, so I never understood what was done, only who it was doen by.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24227700
In version 6 the Out of office agent only runs on a schedule. I can't remember but it is either once a day at 4am or twice a day (they switched it in either 6 ot 7). To add to it, the OOO agent would also not run if it was only enabled for a short period of time (one day or less). It's very convoluted.

Check the server log and see if there are any errors for the agent. Also, check the properties and make sure it is set to run on the user's home mail server.

In version 8 it is way better. It gets enabled immediately and will respond immediately as you would expect.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:slidster
ID: 24248432
Be aware when testing this that the OOO agent will only send an OOO notification on the first email to a sender.

I.E if you send one email expect a reply, but that will be the only one you get. Subsequent emails will not trigger a response.
0