[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ad-hoc Reporting Tools

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,

We have a client with a requirement to have an ad-hoc reporting system. We were going to use Microsoft Reporting Services but the Report Builder for 2005 and 2008 will not allow us to save a report with headers/footers as a template. The client wants to be able to open the tool and already have their header/footer in the report with the ability to drag data fields onto the report. Are there any other reporting tools with the below requirements?


-          Creating templates ( to include headers, footers, logos)
-          Have simple user interface to create reports
-          Integrates with Sql Server 2005
-          Ad-hoc reporting
-          Web-based
-          Export capabilities (ability to export the report to pdf and excel)

Any help is appreciated.

Many Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:pnadakuditi
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
louislietaer earned 504 total points
ID: 24226623
This one may help you

http://fast-report.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 498 total points
ID: 24230058
You have some pretty strict crieria here.

My guess is that you will have trouble finding one product that will do them all.

Have you looked into all the products and versions that Crystal Reports (Business Objects) has to offer?
http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/sme/reporting/crystalreports/index.epx

I know for certain they meet criterias 2-6.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cthulthu
cthulthu earned 498 total points
ID: 24244786
Also check out R&R Report Writer (ReportWorks) http://www.livewarepub.com/summaryfeatures.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnadakuditi
ID: 24263114
Hello Experts,

Many thanks for all your inputs and time. We have decided to go with the Report Builder itself that comes with SQL Server as we have very little time available and since Report Builder already meets all the other requirements except the creation of templates.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dionysus999
ID: 33225876
There is also eWebReports. Look at www.exagoinc.com
0