Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Email problem..

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Gurus,
I have a win2k3 box with exchange 2003 server.
I keep receiving (lately) tons of emails "Delivery status notification(Failure)
This is an automatically generated delivery status notificaion.
delivery to the following recipient failed .
and it gives each time a fake email address.@mydomain.

How do I get rid of all these ?
thanks.
PS. I am receiving like 100 every day !!!
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 24227034
Hi there,

These are more than likely spam messages that are coming in making it look as though legitimate emails were sent from your domain.
What I would do is to get some sort of email filtering software that will separate the real email from the junk.

Hope this helps
-FB
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24227142
This is more than likely typical NDR spam - and there is unfortunately not much you can do about it. It works because a spammer sends lots of emails - claiming to be from your user(s) and to fake email addresses - to various mail servers over the Internet. These servers, who do not know who the fake recipients are, then create hundreds of NDR messages, bouncing them back to your user's mailbox because that is "apparently" the place where the mail came from. It's a problem with the SMTP protocol, and something which will always exist unless SMTP is overhauled.

Just about the only way which you should be able to properly stop this spam is using SPF records to control what servers can send for your email domain. SPF will have some effect, but there will be plenty of smaller mail servers out there which spammers can use to "bounce" the mail off because such servers are often not configured to check SPF records.

To actually prevent the users getting the undeliverables, the best way I have found is to create an Outlook rule to delete messages with "Delivery Status Notification" in the subject (assuming that's the type of NDRs you're getting). The risk with this is that they will delete a legitimate NDR though. The servers being used by the spammers should really be configured not to send spam for domains and even recipients they don't know, but that obviously isn't going to happen. You could also just wait - because the spammers tend to hit hard, but then move on after a few hours / couple of days.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 24229468
Its been like 2weeks like that and it isnt stopping....
the administration is really becoming angry about that.
see, I have the CEO that receives a copy of all emails sent/received from our domain...so he keeps receiving those spam emails
(like a hundred per day) and he is very irritated.
Is there a way to delete those emails automatically as soon as they receive ? without being sent to the archiving email ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24231372

You would need to configure a rule which deletes any NDR messages based on their subject. Be aware that this may prevent legitimate NDRs coming through, and that it is difficult to implement server-side in Exchange 2003.

Have you configured SPF records yet for your domain?

-Matt
0