Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help!  How do I change Serv-U time limitation?

Posted on 2009-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have been using serv-u for many years with no problem.  I am pretty certain I have had large database files transfer to my computer which have gone beyond 1 hour.  Suddenly today, I was uploading a very large database to an associate's computer, and it needed to go beyond 1 hour.  The connection clicked off after 1 hour exactly.  My associate reconnected, and again, at 1 hour he was disconnected.  I cannot find a setting anywhere to modify a time limit for uploads.  Does anyone know where this setting might be located?

Version 6.1 Corporate
Windows Vista Ultimate with SP1
Cable Internet
0
Comment
Question by:rotnfire
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24233395
depend on versions, I know 2.5 and 8... see screen captures...
servu2.5.png
servu8.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24243046
It looks like your server is reverted back to trial mode. I can remember, Serv-U had the choice for trial version - use time-limited trial version, or have fully functional version which will stop working after 1 hour.
I think you have to verify your registration information
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotnfire
ID: 24243446
ok.  that makes sense.  I cannot find any setting which would limit the period of time a user can remain connected.  There is a time-out setting for idle activity, but this is not the issue.  It seems to be some other limitation which is affecting the length of time a user can remain connected.  The downloads clicked off at exactly 1:00:00.  I will look into this further.  It is a very old version I purchased years ago.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24243617
what about settings I showed you for 2.5? that's the xfer time limit...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotnfire
ID: 24247131
I'm pretty certain that this is not a time limit setting that you mentioned lesouef, but rather a time-out setting which blocks a particular IP address, if they attempt to connect a certain number of times, within a specified period of time... in other words, someone who is trying to hack into your ftp site, and repeatedly attempting random passwords for an administrator account.  I use this setting all the time to block repeat attempts to connect.  However, I am pretty certain this has nothing to do with my partner getting disconnected after 1:00:00.  He is not repeatedly trying to connect.  He is successfully connecting with his username/password.  However, while downloading a large database, which cannot be downloaded within an hour, he gets disconnected after 1 hour.  He has attempted to download twice, and each time, he is disconnected after 1 hour exactly.  As a solution for the time-being, I looked at the amount of data he can get downloaded in 55 minutes, and I split the database into 4 parts with RAR which were the amount he could download in under an hour.  Then he recompiled the 4 parts on his end once getting all the pieces.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1500 total points
ID: 24248867
you're right for the screen capture, I took the wrong one, but there is a session limit you can set in v8.
in v2.5, only a time out if inactive, so yr problem may be outside the ftp server. firewall? provider? on your side, on his side?
maybe you should try to connect from somewhere else to your site and see if it does the same, to first determine if the problem is on his side or yours. I can send you some huge file if you like, create an account for me and let me know. I can send from 3 places as I have a remote control of machines on 2 sites + my office.
And you customer should try to send to another server, I can create an account for him on my sever if needed.
Also he should try to send in http mode to see if it makes a difference (I run pagetruck.com for this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotnfire
ID: 24250592
good suggestion.  i'll setup a test for both up and down.  i don't recall ever having a problem receiving large files.  I transfer databases on a semi-regular basis, but cannot recall specifically if I have ever gone beyond 1 hour.  I'll let you know how my tests go.  I have a feeling there is some other limitation which is affecting this time-out issue.  I only run windows firewall, and do not use any other 3rd party firewall.  I also do not use any anti-virus, so those are not the issue.  I find that 3rd party firewall and anti-virus are fairly crippling to the performance of any system.  I recommend those products for all of my customers, but interestingly, I haven't used any for probably 5 years or more.  I'll have to contact my ISP as well, and see if they have some limitation which is affecting this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24250667
You could for testing purposes temorarily disable Serv-U, install any trial version of good ftp server, for example, bpftp, and let your client to download a large file. With this test, if it will pass, you can whip all  other problems out.
0