Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with Access Point Set Up

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I wanted to get some input as to the best way to connect my devices in my house to a network (wired or wireless). I have several media and gaming devices in my family room that currently use my b/g wifi network but i dont think the set up is sufficient due to the lags and lack of quality in streaming content (netflix).

I need to connect a Wii (wifi b/g & ethernet), PS3 (wifi b/g & ethernet), Roku (wifi b/g & ethernet), TiVo Series 2 (ethernet, older usb dongles work - i dont want to go wireless on this device). I thought about running a ethernet wire from the router (on the other side of the house) to a switch and connect all the devices via eithernet.

The wireless signal at my house deteriorates as it passes through the walls being that is is a b/g network it doesnt extend that far.  I was looking at maybe grabbing 2 routers that are DD-WRT compatible and making them into access points and using the ports in the back to connect my four devices via ethernet as a solution as well.

Ideally i'm assuming a wifi draft N device may be the best choice, but i cannot find that is A) backwards compatible with b/g networks AND B) is an access point with 4 ports (to connect all my devices to)
0
Comment
Question by:khaji00
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 600 total points
ID: 24229687
WDS or a mesh network is not going to work well unless you can address the signal quality. Deploying a second router near the multimedia area and pulling a cable to the primary router would be a good solution, and you'll probably want to configure the remote router to pass DHCP requests through to the primary one to make it simpler to manage address spaces.

Have you looked into the wireless signal problems? Wireless can be tricky to set up, especially if you have other APs in the area (neighbours, etc.). If it can be made to work, WDS offers a lot of flexibility in the placement of the APs, since they aren't tethered to the location the cable was pulled to/from.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz5150 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24234681
Another option you may consider is powerline ethernet. There are quite a few manufacturers out there that can give you a 80mbps ~ 200mbps connection via this method. Even if you use the powerline as a backbone to connect subsequent access points, this is still a far better solution than wireless alone. However, if you are looking for the absolute best solution, it is still going to be wired. A home run to each device from a switch then to the router will always give you the best performance. Another item you may want to address is quality of service. Many newer "home grade" routers Linksys, Dlink, Belkin, etc. have some form of rudimentary quality of service features. If you are using tomato or ddwrt firmware, you have the best solution to your problem already.

0