?
Solved

offline defrag of priv.edb file to a network attched disk

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a client that s running out of hard disk space on the drive that has thier exchange data. they do have a network attached disk (like a nas) that is available but no real good space to use on the physical server itself on any of the drives. can some one please provide the steps to perform an offline defrag and whether or not it is possible to perfom this activity on he only space available, being a network attached disk. they are down to a few hundred MB here so a quick answer would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jlavery
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jlavery
ID: 24227801
i am assumng that an offiline defrag is the way to go with this to free up that white space within the priv.edb. please correct me if i am wrong.. thanks..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
big_daddy0690 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24228135
You will not be able to do an offline defrag with the available space. It requires 110% free space compared to the size of the database. If you want to see how much space will be gained from running an offline defrag you can check event ID1221 ( see this link for more information http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp )

I'd suggest that you move the database files to the new location using the steps provided here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24229234
as bigdaddy said you need 110% of free space to be able to perform an offline defrag.

what about the logfiles ? are you sure they are not the culprit ? you can take a full backup of exchange as a start it will delete the logfiles
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24229333
The NAS is useless for an offline defrag, it simply isn't quick enough. You can only use locally attached disks, but you can run the process on another system if you don't have the space.

However I find that offline defrag is a short term process and ideally you will need to add more storage to the server.

Simon.
0