[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insert Current Time on slideshow

Posted on 2009-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I would like to insert a macro into a slideshow, which displays the current time (to the micro-second, if possible) when the slideshow start was triggered.

Some background ...  I will be playing a game of Jeopardy and I want to be able to track which participant buzzed in (or clicked F5 in this case) first.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rav_rav
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24227737
Hello rav_rav,

By buzzed in do you mean launched the slideshow?

Regards,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 24228339
Hey Chris,

A participant can "buzz in" by pressing the "F5" button on their keyboard.

When they press "F5", a slideshow (with only one slide) should start up and will display (on a monitor)the time when "F5" was clicked.

Hope that clarifies it a bit.

Let me know if it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24228408
SO do you already have the PPT to add the message to?

Also how is the display to be, a message box a specific text frame or what?

Finally in order to launch on presentation start it will require a macro to be run manually ... and with PPT there is no way around this, but once the macro is run then it will trigger when the presentation starts.

I do not believe it is possible with any current version to get the event to trigger without activating the initial macro.

Chris
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 24228957
Hey Chris,

I already have an existing PPT to add the current time to.  I can place the PPT on each laptop I need to use.  I can also initiate a macro (i.e. to start the eventhandler, etc.) after the PPT file is opened.

In terms of displaying the time, I was planning on displaying the time in the slide's title text box.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1400 total points
ID: 24229351
The easy way to do this is to simply insert a Footer on your first slide.

Click Insert Header & Footer, Check the box for Date & Time, Update Automatically and change the format using the drop down to show date and time to the second (or just time to the second). Click Apply.  Now move the footer created to the top of the slide, resize it and reformat it as desired.
Everytime the presentation is started the Time Stamp will be recorded and displayed on the screen.  No need for macros of any kind.  Just have the attendees have the presentation open in PowerPoint and when they hit F5 the time will automatically update and display.  Sorry, to the second is as good as it gets in PowerPoint.

BTW, an inexpensive game buzzer is available here: http://reallygoodstuff.com/product_details.aspx?item_guid=5eea5077-f576-4e1d-9ccf-99e18ddeaa80


0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 600 total points
ID: 24231431
rav_rav

I haven't tried Glenna's solution BUT, a macro route looks doubtful, the show start event is not triggered by F5 and nor can I see an event that is likely to support it.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 31574335
Thanks for your help guys.
0