[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Filter Outgoing Emails to compliance department

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Ok i am at a company that has there exchange server hosted. Everyone in the company has a email address and are able to send/receive emails. Well we have some not so smart employees, and the emails they send out are just ridiculous.

What is the best way to set this up to where all emails have to go through compliance department first before they are sent out?
0
Comment
Question by:Macky4546
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dude02 earned 500 total points
ID: 24227816
 
This would probably depend on your budget but I like Websense email security. This software will screen everything out. We have this software installed on our email filter.  
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24229394
If you are using a hosted Exchange system then you are limited on what you can do to what the host offers. I can pretty much guarantee that there will be no options.

You would need to have your own Exchange server before you could even start to look at options available to you.

Simon.
0